Castleport Test Prep

Free LEED AP BD+C Practice Test (LEED v5)

This free LEED AP BD+C practice test has 85 original, unofficial LEED v5 questions—not a full-length exam. Pick and record an answer, then open its explanation to see why it's right and which requirement it comes from.

Question 1 of 85 · LEED Process

A LEED v5 BD+C team wants to leave a staff parking lot out of its LEED project boundary to improve its credit calculations. The lot touches the site and serves this building's everyday operations. What should the team do?

  • A. Exclude the lot, because uncovered parking isn't building floor area.
  • B. Include only the spaces that have electric vehicle chargers.
  • C. Exclude the lot after labeling it non-certifying space in promotional materials.
  • D. Include the lot, because it's contiguous land that supports the building's normal operations.
Show answer and explanation, question 1

Answer: D. Include the lot, because it's contiguous land that supports the building's normal operations.

The reasonable-boundary requirement (MPR 2) says the LEED boundary must include all contiguous land that's associated with the project and supports its typical operations, and it names parking as an example. The boundary also can't unreasonably exclude part of the site to gain a compliance advantage, which is exactly what this team is trying to do. A mixes up the site boundary with floor area. C is the rule for describing non-certifying space accurately, not a way to drop operational land. B picks parking by equipment instead of by its relationship to the building. USGBC says the v5 Minimum Program Requirements are the same as v4's.

Source: USGBC Minimum Program Requirements — reasonable LEED boundaries · USGBC LEED v5 FAQ — Minimum Program Requirements


Question 2 of 85 · LEED Process

A developer is certifying a new office building under LEED v5. At certification, 65% of the gross floor area will still be unfinished, waiting for tenant fit-outs. Which rating system must the project use?

  • A. BD+C: New Construction, because the building is new.
  • B. ID+C: Commercial Interiors, because tenants will build out most of the space.
  • C. O+M: Existing Buildings, because tenants will occupy it before fit-out ends.
  • D. BD+C: Core and Shell, because at least 40% of the floor area is incomplete.
Show answer and explanation, question 2

Answer: D. BD+C: Core and Shell, because at least 40% of the floor area is incomplete.

USGBC's v5 selection guidance describes Core and Shell for buildings with at least 40% of the gross floor area incomplete. New Construction requires at least 60% complete. At 65% incomplete, this project doesn't meet the New Construction completion threshold. A ignores the incomplete-space test. ID+C covers interior fit-outs, not the whole new building. O+M is for operating existing buildings, not a building just being designed and built.

Source: USGBC rating-system selection guidance — LEED v5 and the 40/60 rule


Question 3 of 85 · LEED Process

Under USGBC's 40/60 rule, what happens when more than 60% of a project's gross floor area is appropriate for one rating system?

  • A. The whole project certifies under that one rating system.
  • B. The project splits into two certifications, one for each use.
  • C. The team picks whichever rating system earns more points.
  • D. Each portion applies its own rating system's credits to its own floor area.
Show answer and explanation, question 3

Answer: A. The whole project certifies under that one rating system.

When one rating system fits more than 60% of the gross floor area, the entire project registers under that one system. LEED doesn't let a single project split its floor area across two rating systems (B and D), and the choice isn't made by comparing which scorecard yields more points (C).

Source: USGBC rating-system selection guidance — LEED v5 and the 40/60 rule


Question 4 of 85 · LEED Process

A developer wants LEED v5 BD+C certification for a new three-story apartment building. What does USGBC's current guidance say?

  • A. Any multifamily building can use LEED v5 BD+C regardless of height.
  • B. Multifamily buildings must always use LEED v5 BD+C: Core and Shell.
  • C. Residential projects of three floors or fewer should use LEED v4 or v4.1 as applicable; v5 BD+C is an option for multifamily buildings with at least four above-grade floors.
  • D. The building can use LEED v5 BD+C only if more than 40% of its floor area is unfinished.
Show answer and explanation, question 4

Answer: C. Residential projects of three floors or fewer should use LEED v4 or v4.1 as applicable; v5 BD+C is an option for multifamily buildings with at least four above-grade floors.

USGBC says a multifamily residential building with at least four above-grade floors can choose LEED v5 BD+C, while other residential projects with three floors or less should use LEED v4 or v4.1 as applicable. So the three-story building is pointed to the earlier versions. A ignores the height condition. B and D borrow the Core and Shell incomplete-space rule, which has nothing to do with residential eligibility.

Source: USGBC LEED v5 FAQ — residential project eligibility


Question 5 of 85 · LEED Process

A LEED v5 BD+C: New Construction project meets all prerequisites and has 86 points. It earns 5 points in EAc1 Electrification, 6 points in EAc3 Enhanced Energy Efficiency, meets 100% of site energy with renewables in EAc4, and shows a 20% embodied carbon reduction in MRc2. What keeps it from Platinum?

  • A. Platinum isn't available to New Construction projects.
  • B. EAc1 needs more than 5 points for Platinum.
  • C. EAc3 needs 8 points for a New Construction Platinum project.
  • D. MRc2 needs at least a 40% reduction for Platinum.
Show answer and explanation, question 5

Answer: C. EAc3 needs 8 points for a New Construction Platinum project.

In LEED v5, points alone don't earn Platinum. Several credits carry Platinum requirements. For New Construction, EAc3 Enhanced Energy Efficiency requires 8 points, so 6 falls short. The other conditions are met: EAc1 requires 5 points (its maximum for NC), EAc4 requires 100% renewables, and MRc2 requires a 20% embodied carbon reduction. Core and Shell has different values (for example, 5 points in EAc3), so always check which rating system a question names.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — Platinum requirements, p. 174


Question 6 of 85 · LEED Process

Which statement about LEED v5 Project Priorities (PRc1) is correct?

  • A. Projects must use the project-type priority credits listed for their building type.
  • B. Project Priorities only applies to Core and Shell projects.
  • C. Project Priorities is capped at 4 points, all for regional issues.
  • D. Projects can earn up to 9 points from a mix of regional priority, project-type, exemplary performance, pilot credits, and innovative strategies.
Show answer and explanation, question 6

Answer: D. Projects can earn up to 9 points from a mix of regional priority, project-type, exemplary performance, pilot credits, and innovative strategies.

PRc1 lets a project combine regional priority credits, project-type credits, exemplary performance, pilot credits, and innovative strategies for up to 9 points. USGBC says project-type priority credits aren't required (A); a team that wants to use one listed for a different project type has to submit a special circumstances narrative or a credit interpretation ruling. C and B invent limits that aren't in the credit.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — PRc1 Project Priorities, pp. 171–172


Question 7 of 85 · LEED Process

Which project team member would earn PRc2 LEED AP for a LEED v5 BD+C: New Construction project?

  • A. A principal participant who holds the LEED Green Associate credential.
  • B. A LEED AP BD+C from another firm who attended one meeting as an observer.
  • C. A principal participant who holds the LEED AP O+M credential.
  • D. A principal participant who holds the LEED AP BD+C credential.
Show answer and explanation, question 7

Answer: D. A principal participant who holds the LEED AP BD+C credential.

PRc2 requires at least one principal participant of the project team to be a LEED AP with a specialty appropriate for the project. LEED AP BD+C fits a BD+C project. A Green Associate isn't a LEED AP (A). An O+M specialty isn't the appropriate specialty for a design and construction project (C). An observer isn't a principal participant (B).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — PRc2 LEED AP, p. 173


Integrative Process Planning and Assessments (8 questions)

Question 8 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

A team's Climate Resilience Assessment for a building with a 60-year service life relies only on the last 30 years of local storm records. What has to be added before the team chooses resilience strategies?

  • A. Projected climate and natural hazards over the building's service life, under a stated emissions scenario.
  • B. A refrigerant inventory with global warming potential values.
  • C. A survey of nearby residents' transportation habits.
  • D. A whole-building energy model of the baseline design.
Show answer and explanation, question 8

Answer: A. Projected climate and natural hazards over the building's service life, under a stated emissions scenario.

IPp1 asks teams to assess current and projected hazards, and for each hazard to specify the IPCC emissions scenario and the projected service life. Historical records are useful, but they can't stand in for the forward-looking part. A refrigerant inventory (B) belongs to EAp5, transportation habits (C) relate to LTc4, and an energy model (D) relates to EA prerequisites. None of them describes future hazards.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp1, pp. 6–7


Question 9 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

After rating each hazard, what's the minimum a LEED v5 Climate Resilience Assessment must carry forward into design?

  • A. Every hazard rated anything above low must be eliminated by design.
  • B. A commitment to buy property insurance for each hazard.
  • C. Exactly one priority hazard chosen by the owner.
  • D. At least two priority hazards, with the strategies considered to address them.
Show answer and explanation, question 9

Answer: D. At least two priority hazards, with the strategies considered to address them.

IPp1 requires the team to identify at least two priority hazards to address through design and describe the strategies considered. It doesn't demand that every hazard be eliminated (A), it doesn't stop at one (C), and insurance isn't a design strategy (B).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp1, p. 7


Question 10 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

Early in design, a team wants to identify nearby vulnerable populations, understand access to transportation and social services in the neighborhood, and who will actually use the building. Which LEED v5 assessment organizes that work?

  • A. Carbon Assessment
  • B. Climate Resilience Assessment
  • C. Human Impact Assessment
  • D. Fundamental Commissioning
Show answer and explanation, question 10

Answer: C. Human Impact Assessment

IPp2 Human Impact Assessment covers demographics, local infrastructure and land use, human use and health impacts, and occupant experience, then uses the findings to shape planning, design, and operations. The Carbon Assessment (A) projects emissions. The Climate Resilience Assessment (B) looks at physical hazards. Commissioning (D) verifies building systems.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp2, pp. 8–9


Question 11 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

A team's Carbon Assessment submission includes its operational energy estimate and its embodied carbon results. Instead of refrigerant information, it adds a commuting emissions estimate. What's missing?

  • A. Nothing. The commuting estimate substitutes for refrigerant data.
  • B. Water metering data from WEp1.
  • C. A daylight simulation.
  • D. Refrigerant information from EAp5 Fundamental Refrigerant Management.
Show answer and explanation, question 11

Answer: D. Refrigerant information from EAp5 Fundamental Refrigerant Management.

IPp3 builds a 25-year projection from operations (EAp1), refrigerants (EAp5), and embodied carbon (MRp2). Transportation data from LTc4 is an optional input, so it can't replace a required one (A). Water data (B) and daylight modeling (C) aren't inputs to this assessment.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp3, p. 10


Question 12 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

For the LEED v5 Carbon Assessment, USGBC provides a projection of the project's emissions over what period?

  • A. 10 years
  • B. 25 years
  • C. 50 years
  • D. The building's full projected service life
Show answer and explanation, question 12

Answer: B. 25 years

IPp3 says USGBC provides a 25-year projection of the project's emissions from operations, refrigerants, and embodied carbon. The full service life (D) is what IPp1 uses for climate hazards, which makes it a tempting mix-up.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp3, p. 10


Question 13 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

A team holds its only design charrette during construction documents. Attendees are the owner, the architect, and the MEP engineer. What keeps this from meeting IPc1 Integrative Design Process?

  • A. The charrette came too late (it belongs in predesign or early design), and it needed participants representing at least four key perspectives.
  • B. The charrette has to be facilitated by GBCI staff.
  • C. Only future tenants may attend a LEED charrette.
  • D. Nothing. Any charrette with the owner present qualifies.
Show answer and explanation, question 13

Answer: A. The charrette came too late (it belongs in predesign or early design), and it needed participants representing at least four key perspectives.

IPc1 calls for a charrette in predesign or early design with the owner and at least four key perspectives, such as architect, contractor, energy modeler, and a community engagement representative. Construction documents is too late, and an architect and an MEP engineer are only two perspectives. GBCI facilitation isn't required (B), and the credit doesn't limit attendance to tenants (C).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPc1, p. 12


Question 14 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

Under IPc1 Integrative Design Process, where does the team document its specific, measurable LEED goals for decarbonization, quality of life, and ecological conservation and restoration?

  • A. The basis of design (BOD)
  • B. The commissioning provider's final report
  • C. The tenant guidelines
  • D. The owner's project requirements (OPR)
Show answer and explanation, question 14

Answer: D. The owner's project requirements (OPR)

IPc1 asks for goals in all three impact areas, written into the OPR. The OPR is the owner's statement of what the project must achieve. The BOD (A) is the designers' response to it. Tenant guidelines (C) are a Core and Shell prerequisite. The final Cx report (B) comes far too late to guide design.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPc1, p. 12


Question 15 of 85 · Integrative Process Planning and Assessments

In a LEED v5 BD+C: Core and Shell project, when must the owner share the tenant guidelines with tenants?

  • A. Before tenants sign their leases
  • B. On the day tenants move in
  • C. After each tenant fit-out is commissioned
  • D. With the first annual performance report
Show answer and explanation, question 15

Answer: A. Before tenants sign their leases

IPp4 Tenant Guidelines must be shared with all tenants before they sign the lease. That timing lets tenants plan fit-outs that support the base building's sustainability goals. They describe the base building's features and goals, give recommendations for tenant spaces, and name a point of contact. Every other option arrives after the tenant has already committed.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — IPp4 (Core and Shell), p. 11


Location and Transportation (8 questions)

Question 16 of 85 · Location and Transportation

A team is comparing four possible development footprints. Which one directly meets LTc1 Sensitive Land Protection, Option 1?

  • A. A footprint on previously undeveloped prime farmland
  • B. A footprint on undeveloped land just outside a mapped floodplain
  • C. A footprint half on a former parking lot and half on an undeveloped meadow
  • D. A footprint located entirely on previously developed land
Show answer and explanation, question 16

Answer: D. A footprint located entirely on previously developed land

Option 1 awards the point for locating the development footprint on previously developed land. Prime farmland (A) is sensitive land. A footprint that's half undeveloped (C) isn't entirely on previously developed land. An undeveloped site (B) could only qualify through Option 2, and only if it avoids every sensitive land type, not just the floodplain.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc1, pp. 16–17


Question 17 of 85 · Location and Transportation

A previously undeveloped site has no farmland, floodplain, or listed habitat. The building would sit 40 feet (12 meters) from the edge of a wetland. Can it earn LTc1 Option 2?

  • A. Yes. The wetland buffer only applies to water bodies.
  • B. Yes. Any undeveloped site outside a floodplain qualifies.
  • C. No. This building footprint is within the protected 50-foot (15-meter) wetland buffer.
  • D. No. Development must stay at least 100 feet (30 meters) from a wetland.
Show answer and explanation, question 17

Answer: C. No. This building footprint is within the protected 50-foot (15-meter) wetland buffer.

Option 2 treats land on or within 50 feet (15 meters) of a wetland as sensitive land, so a footprint 40 feet away doesn't qualify. The 100-foot (30-meter) distance in D is the buffer for water bodies, not wetlands. A reverses the two, and B ignores every sensitive land type except floodplains. The credit permits certain minor improvements within the buffer; a new building footprint isn't one of them.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc1, p. 17


Question 18 of 85 · Location and Transportation

Within 0.25 mile (400 meters) of a project's boundary, the combined density is 36,500 square feet per acre of buildable land. How many points does this earn under LTc3 Compact and Connected Development, Option 1?

  • A. 0 points
  • B. 1 point
  • C. 2 points
  • D. 3 points
Show answer and explanation, question 18

Answer: C. 2 points

Option 1 awards 1 point for a combined density of 22,000 sq ft per acre (5,050 m² per hectare) and 2 points for 35,000 sq ft per acre (8,035 m² per hectare). At 36,500, the site clears the higher threshold. Option 1 tops out at 2 points, so 3 isn't possible from density alone.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc3 Option 1, p. 23


Question 19 of 85 · Location and Transportation

A bus stop is 0.20 mile from the project's entry in a straight line. The shortest pedestrian route to it is 0.35 mile. Assume service levels are fine. Does this stop count for LTc3 Option 2 (public transit)?

  • A. Yes. Straight-line distance is under 0.25 mile.
  • B. Yes. Bus stops count anywhere within 0.5 mile.
  • C. No. Bus stops must be within 0.25 mile walking distance.
  • D. No. Only rail stations count toward this option.
Show answer and explanation, question 19

Answer: C. No. Bus stops must be within 0.25 mile walking distance.

LTc3 measures walking distance from a functional entry. Bus, streetcar, and informal transit stops count within 0.25 mile (400 meters) of walking distance, so a 0.35-mile walk is too far. The 0.5-mile limit (B) applies to bus rapid transit, rail, and commuter ferries. Buses do count (D), but only within their own distance limit.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc3 Option 2, pp. 23–24


Question 20 of 85 · Location and Transportation

One bus route has two stops within walking distance of a project. Each stop gets 80 trips on each weekday and 40 trips on each weekend day, in each direction. Using LTc3's trip-counting rules and its table (72/30 = 1 point, 132/78 = 2, 160/120 = 3, 360/216 = 4), what does the project earn?

  • A. 80 weekday and 40 weekend trips: 1 point
  • B. 160 weekday and 80 weekend trips: 2 points
  • C. 320 weekday and 160 weekend trips: 3 points
  • D. 0 points, because one route can't have two qualifying stops
Show answer and explanation, question 20

Answer: A. 80 weekday and 40 weekend trips: 1 point

LTc3 counts trips in one direction only, and only from one stop per route. That leaves 80 weekday and 40 weekend trips, which meets 72/30 but not 132/78, so it earns 1 point. B counts both directions. C counts both directions at both stops. D is wrong because multiple stops are allowed; they just aren't added together.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc3 Option 2, pp. 23–24


Question 21 of 85 · Location and Transportation

Base ratios from the ITE Parking Generation Manual (6th edition) call for 200 parking spaces at a project. The team builds 80. What does this earn under LTc4 Transportation Demand Management, Option 1, Path 1?

  • A. 0 points, because any parking disqualifies the path
  • B. 1 point for a 30% reduction
  • C. 2 points for a 60% reduction
  • D. 3 points for a 60% reduction
Show answer and explanation, question 21

Answer: C. 2 points for a 60% reduction

Going from 200 to 80 spaces is a 60% reduction: (200 − 80) ÷ 200 = 60%. Path 1 awards 1 point at 30%, 2 points at 60%, and 3 points only at 100% (no parking at all). So the project earns 2 points. D gets the percentage right but the points wrong.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc4 Option 1, p. 29


Question 22 of 85 · Location and Transportation

A commercial office project has 300 regular building occupants. Under LTc4 Option 2, Path 1, what's the minimum long-term bicycle storage, and where must it be?

  • A. 15 spaces within 300 feet (90 meters) walking distance of a functional entry
  • B. 15 spaces within 600 feet (180 meters) of a main entrance
  • C. 8 spaces within 300 feet (90 meters) of a functional entry
  • D. 4 spaces anywhere on site
Show answer and explanation, question 22

Answer: A. 15 spaces within 300 feet (90 meters) walking distance of a functional entry

For commercial projects, long-term storage must serve at least 5% of regular occupants (and no fewer than four spaces), within 300 feet (90 meters) walking distance of any functional entry. 5% of 300 is 15. These spaces are in addition to short-term storage. The 600-foot distance (B) is the short-term storage rule, measured to a main entrance. C undercounts. D uses the four-space floor, which only applies when 5% would come to fewer than four.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc4 Option 2, pp. 30–31


Question 23 of 85 · Location and Transportation

A commercial project has 80 parking spaces and wants 2 points through LTc5 Electric Vehicles, Option 1 (installed charging). Assume every other condition is met. How many spaces need charging equipment?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 8
  • D. 16
Show answer and explanation, question 23

Answer: C. 8

For commercial projects, Option 1 awards 2 points for EV charging at 10% of spaces or at least 4 spaces. 10% of 80 is 8, which is more than the 4-space floor, so 8 spaces are needed. 4 (A) is the floor, not the answer for a lot this size. 5 (B) and 16 (D) don't match the commercial table. The residential column uses higher percentages.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — LTc5, pp. 33–34


Sustainable Sites (9 questions)

Question 24 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A tree survey finds a special-status oak in the proposed parking area. The team proposes removing it and planting three native oaks elsewhere. What does SSp1 Minimize Site Disturbance require?

  • A. Replacement planting at a 3:1 ratio satisfies the prerequisite.
  • B. Special-status vegetation can be removed if the erosion control plan covers the area.
  • C. Only invasive species need attention in the site assessment.
  • D. Conserving 100% of special-status vegetation, so the design has to work around the tree.
Show answer and explanation, question 24

Answer: D. Conserving 100% of special-status vegetation, so the design has to work around the tree.

SSp1's site assessment requires conserving 100% of special-status vegetation. It's a prerequisite, so replacement planting (A) can't substitute. Invasive species mapping (C) is a separate part of the same assessment, and an erosion plan (B) doesn't make removal acceptable.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSp1, pp. 35–36


Question 25 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

For a project using the EPA 2022 Construction General Permit rules to meet SSp1, how often must routine erosion and sedimentation controls be inspected?

  • A. Once a month
  • B. Only when the project disturbs more than 1 acre
  • C. Only after storms larger than 1 inch (25 mm)
  • D. At least every 7 calendar days, or every 14 days plus within 24 hours of a storm of 0.25 inch (6 mm) or more
Show answer and explanation, question 25

Answer: D. At least every 7 calendar days, or every 14 days plus within 24 hours of a storm of 0.25 inch (6 mm) or more

Under this SSp1 compliance route, the plan follows the EPA 2022 Construction General Permit regardless of project size, with inspections at least every 7 calendar days, or every 14 calendar days plus within 24 hours of a storm producing at least 0.25 inch in 24 hours. Monthly checks (A) and big-storm-only checks (C) are too infrequent. B is wrong because the prerequisite applies regardless of project size.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSp1, p. 36


Question 26 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A project's total site area, including the building footprint, is 2.4 acres. For SSc2 Accessible Outdoor Space, what's the minimum outdoor space, and how much of it must be vegetated or under vegetative canopy?

  • A. 0.72 acre of outdoor space, with at least 0.18 acre vegetated or under vegetative canopy
  • B. 0.60 acre of outdoor space, with at least 0.15 acre vegetated
  • C. 0.72 acre of outdoor space, all of it vegetated
  • D. 0.30 acre of outdoor space, with no vegetation requirement
Show answer and explanation, question 26

Answer: A. 0.72 acre of outdoor space, with at least 0.18 acre vegetated or under vegetative canopy

SSc2 requires outdoor space of at least 30% of the total site area, including the footprint: 2.4 × 0.30 = 0.72 acre. At least 25% of that space must have two or more vegetation types or an overhead vegetative canopy: 0.72 × 0.25 = 0.18 acre. B uses 25% of the site instead of 30%. C overstates the vegetation share. D drops the vegetation requirement. The credit also needs one urban element and one community element, which this question doesn't test.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc2, pp. 40–41


Question 27 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A project retains the 85th percentile rainfall event on site using green infrastructure, and reuses part of that volume to flush toilets. It isn't a zero lot line project. How many points does SSc3 Rainwater Management award?

  • A. 1 point
  • B. 2 points
  • C. 3 points
  • D. 4 points
Show answer and explanation, question 27

Answer: C. 3 points

For non-zero-lot-line projects, Option 1 awards 1 point for the 80th percentile, 2 for the 85th, and 3 for the 90th. Reusing part of the retained volume for uses like flush fixtures adds 1 point. So 2 + 1 = 3. The credit maxes out at 3 points, so 4 isn't possible.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc3, pp. 42–43


Question 28 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A site has suitable soils and no contamination. The team wants a shallow planted depression that collects runoff, lets water pond briefly, and soaks it into the ground. Which strategy is this?

  • A. A detention vault under the parking lot
  • B. Impervious concrete paving sloped to a drain
  • C. A direct pipe connection to the storm sewer
  • D. Bioretention (a rain garden)
Show answer and explanation, question 28

Answer: D. Bioretention (a rain garden)

EPA describes bioretention cells (rain gardens) as shallow vegetated depressions that collect and absorb runoff, letting it pond and then infiltrate where soils allow. A vault (A) stores water out of sight without the planted, infiltrating function. A pipe (C) and impervious paving (B) send runoff away instead of managing it on site. Using bioretention doesn't by itself guarantee SSc3 points; the credit is based on the volume retained.

Source: EPA — Types of Green Infrastructure: rain gardens · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc3 Rainwater Management, pp. 42–43


Question 29 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

For SSc5 Heat Island Reduction, what's the minimum aged solar reflectance index (SRI) for a low-slope roof (2:12 or less)?

  • A. 32
  • B. 39
  • C. 64
  • D. 82
Show answer and explanation, question 29

Answer: C. 64

Use the three-year aged SRI when available: at least 64 for low-slope roofs or 32 for steep-slope roofs. Only when aged data is unavailable may the initial SRI be used: at least 82 for low-slope roofs or 39 for steep-slope roofs. The other options are real numbers from the same table, applied to the wrong roof slope or the wrong test.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc5, pp. 48–49


Question 30 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A site has 20,000 sq ft of paving and 30,000 sq ft of roof. The whole roof is high-reflectance. SSc5 Option 1 requires: (nonroof measures ÷ 0.5) + (high-reflectance roof ÷ 0.75) ≥ total paving + total roof. What's the minimum area of qualifying nonroof measures?

  • A. 0 sq ft
  • B. 5,000 sq ft
  • C. 10,000 sq ft
  • D. 20,000 sq ft
Show answer and explanation, question 30

Answer: B. 5,000 sq ft

The right side is 20,000 + 30,000 = 50,000. The roof contributes 30,000 ÷ 0.75 = 40,000, leaving 10,000. Nonroof area is divided by 0.5, so you need 10,000 × 0.5 = 5,000 sq ft. C forgets to multiply by 0.5. A assumes the roof alone is enough. D treats every square foot of paving as needing treatment.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc5, pp. 48–49


Question 31 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

A project has 150 parking spaces. 120 are in a structure whose roof has an aged SRI of 40, and 30 are in an uncovered surface lot. Does it meet SSc5 Option 2 (parking under cover)?

  • A. Yes. 80% of spaces are under qualifying cover.
  • B. Yes. The cover's aged SRI is above 32.
  • C. No. 100% of spaces must be under qualifying cover.
  • D. No. Parking cover must be vegetated.
Show answer and explanation, question 31

Answer: C. No. 100% of spaces must be under qualifying cover.

Option 2 requires 100% of parking spaces to be under cover. The roof itself qualifies, since an aged SRI of 40 beats 32 (B is true about the material). But 30 uncovered spaces mean the option isn't met. A treats 80% as enough. D is too narrow, because a vegetated cover, a high-SRI cover, or one with energy generation can all qualify.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc5, pp. 49–50


Question 32 of 85 · Sustainable Sites

Which exterior lighting is exempt from SSc6 Light Pollution Reduction uplight and light trespass limits, as long as it's controlled separately from the other lighting?

  • A. Parking lot area lighting
  • B. Pathway bollards
  • C. Roadway lighting required by a government authority
  • D. Façade lighting in Lighting Zone 2 that stays on all night
Show answer and explanation, question 32

Answer: C. Roadway lighting required by a government authority

SSc6 exempts several types of lighting when they're separately controlled, including government-mandated roadway lighting, transportation signals, theatrical lighting, and national flag lighting in LZ2 to LZ4. Parking (A) and pathway lighting (B) are ordinary site lighting that must comply. Façade lighting is exempt only in LZ3 and LZ4, and only if it turns off automatically from midnight to 6 a.m., so D fails on both counts.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — SSc6, p. 53


Water Efficiency (9 questions)

Question 33 of 85 · Water Efficiency

Under WEp1 Water Metering and Reporting, how long must a project share whole-project water data with USGBC?

  • A. Once, at certification
  • B. Only if the project pursues WEc1
  • C. Monthly for 10 years
  • D. At least annually for 5 years, or until ownership or lessee changes
Show answer and explanation, question 33

Answer: D. At least annually for 5 years, or until ownership or lessee changes

WEp1 requires permanent meters for total potable and alternative water, with data shared with USGBC at least annually for 5 years or until the building changes ownership or lessee. It's a prerequisite, so it applies whether or not the team pursues WEc1 (B).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEp1, p. 54


Question 34 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A team specifies a dual-flush toilet at 1.6 gallons per flush (full) and 1.1 gpf (reduced). The manufacturer's average is 1.27 gpf. Does it meet the toilet limit in WEp2's prescriptive option (1.28 gpf, 4.8 lpf)?

  • A. Yes. The average flush is under 1.28 gpf.
  • B. Yes. Dual-flush toilets are exempt.
  • C. No. The full flush must be 1.28 gpf or less, and averaging isn't allowed.
  • D. No. Dual-flush toilets aren't permitted in LEED v5.
Show answer and explanation, question 34

Answer: C. No. The full flush must be 1.28 gpf or less, and averaging isn't allowed.

WEp2 says a dual-flush toilet's full flush must meet the 1.28 gpf limit, with no averaging, so a 1.6-gpf full flush fails. A uses the averaging the prerequisite rules out. Dual-flush toilets aren't exempt (B) or banned (D); they just have to meet the limit on the full flush.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEp2, pp. 55–57


Question 35 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A project uses WEp2's performance option for fixtures instead of the prescriptive limits. What does it have to show?

  • A. Fixture water use at least 20% below the prerequisite's baseline
  • B. Fixture water use at least 30% below baseline
  • C. Every individual fixture meets ENERGY STAR
  • D. Total water use, including irrigation, at least 50% below baseline
Show answer and explanation, question 35

Answer: A. Fixture water use at least 20% below the prerequisite's baseline

Option 2 requires a 20% reduction from the baseline (for example, toilets 1.6 gpf, urinals 1.0 gpf, showers 2.5 gpm). 30% (B) is where WEc2's fixture option begins earning points. ENERGY STAR (C) applies to certain appliances, not fixtures. D mixes in outdoor water and a credit-level target.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEp2, pp. 55–57


Question 36 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A landscape uses temporary drip irrigation to establish native plants, and the system is removed after 18 months. Which WEp2 outdoor water option does this meet?

  • A. Option 1: no permanent irrigation beyond a 2-year establishment period
  • B. Option 2: at least 30% below the theoretical irrigation requirement (TIR) baseline
  • C. Neither. Any irrigation fails the prerequisite.
  • D. Neither. Establishment irrigation is limited to 12 months.
Show answer and explanation, question 36

Answer: A. Option 1: no permanent irrigation beyond a 2-year establishment period

Option 1 allows temporary irrigation for up to a 2-year establishment period, and 18 months is inside that window. Option 2 (B) requires a calculation and isn't triggered by simply removing the system. C and D invent stricter limits than the prerequisite sets.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEp2, p. 58


Question 37 of 85 · Water Efficiency

For WEc2 Enhanced Water Efficiency, Option 2, fixture group 1 has a baseline of 90,000 gallons a year and a design of 45,000. Group 2 has a baseline of 30,000 and a design of 27,000. Option 2 awards 1 point at 30%, 2 at 35%, and 3 at 40%. What's the combined reduction and the points?

  • A. 30% reduction, 1 point (the average of 50% and 10%)
  • B. 40% reduction, 3 points
  • C. 50% reduction, 3 points
  • D. 40% reduction, 2 points
Show answer and explanation, question 37

Answer: B. 40% reduction, 3 points

Add the volumes before you calculate the percentage. Baseline = 90,000 + 30,000 = 120,000 gallons. Design = 45,000 + 27,000 = 72,000. Reduction = (120,000 − 72,000) ÷ 120,000 = 40%, which earns 3 points. A averages the two group percentages, which ignores that group 1 uses three times as much water. C only looks at group 1. D gets the percentage right but reads the table wrong.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEc2 Option 2, pp. 62–63


Question 38 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A New Construction team shows a 45% whole-project potable water reduction under WEc2 Option 1, without alternative water. It also wants to add Option 4 outdoor water points. What's right?

  • A. 4 points from Option 1; Option 1 is pursued on its own, so Option 4 can't be added.
  • B. 4 points from Option 1, plus up to 2 more from Option 4.
  • C. 5 points from Option 1, because 45% includes alternative water automatically.
  • D. 8 points, because whole-project reduction earns the credit's maximum.
Show answer and explanation, question 38

Answer: A. 4 points from Option 1; Option 1 is pursued on its own, so Option 4 can't be added.

WEc2 lets a team pursue Option 1 alone or any combination of Options 2 through 6, for up to 8 points. A 45% reduction earns 4 points (it would be 5 with alternative water). Since the team chose Option 1, it can't stack Option 4 on top (B). C assumes alternative water that isn't there. D overstates the table, which reaches 8 points only at 60% with alternative water or 65% without.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEc2 Option 1, pp. 62–63


Question 39 of 85 · Water Efficiency

Between 1 and 4 a.m., with the building empty and scheduled uses off, submeter data shows: indoor fixtures 120 gallons per hour, irrigation 0, commercial kitchen 0. Where should the facility team look first?

  • A. The irrigation system
  • B. The commercial kitchen
  • C. The indoor fixture branch
  • D. The main utility meter's calibration
Show answer and explanation, question 39

Answer: C. The indoor fixture branch

Steady flow on the indoor fixture branch while the building is empty points there first. A running toilet or a leaking supply line could explain that flow. The data doesn't identify the failed part; it tells you which branch to inspect. Irrigation (A) and the kitchen (B) read zero. Nothing suggests the main meter is wrong (D), since the submeter shows the flow. This is the kind of diagnosis WEc1's submetering and leak detection options are meant to support.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEc1, pp. 59–60


Question 40 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A project's commercial kitchen serves 250 meals a day. The team plans to read the kitchen and irrigation submeters by hand once a month. What keeps this plan from meeting WEc1 Option 1?

  • A. Kitchens never need submeters.
  • B. Only 50% of indoor fixtures need submeters.
  • C. Irrigation can't be submetered.
  • D. Submeter data must be available in real time and recorded at least hourly.
Show answer and explanation, question 40

Answer: D. Submeter data must be available in real time and recorded at least hourly.

WEc1 Option 1 requires submeters on qualifying subsystems, including commercial kitchens serving at least 100 meals a day, with real-time access and recording at least hourly. Monthly manual reads fall short. A kitchen at 250 meals a day does qualify (A), irrigation is one of the listed subsystems (C), and the indoor fixture coverage is at least 80% (B).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — WEc1, pp. 59–60


Question 41 of 85 · Water Efficiency

A project in a humid climate produces a steady flow of air-handler condensate. It also needs cooling tower makeup water. Which proposal makes sense?

  • A. Pipe the condensate straight to drinking fountains.
  • B. Evaluate captured condensate as an alternative water source, such as for cooling tower makeup, after checking water quality, treatment needs, and local requirements.
  • C. Discharge the condensate to the storm sewer, because it can't be reused.
  • D. Hold off on any reuse until the condensate is certified as drinking water.
Show answer and explanation, question 41

Answer: B. Evaluate captured condensate as an alternative water source, such as for cooling tower makeup, after checking water quality, treatment needs, and local requirements.

DOE's Federal Energy Management Program lists captured condensate among the alternative water sources worth considering to offset freshwater use. Matching it to a nonpotable demand the building already has, like cooling tower makeup, is a sensible place to start. Any reuse still depends on the water's quality, the treatment it needs, and local rules. Condensate isn't automatically safe to drink (A). It doesn't have to be thrown away (C). D skips the proposed nonpotable application and its actual water-quality requirements. WEc2's alternative-water pathways may recognize this strategy when the applicable credit requirements are met.

Source: DOE FEMP — Alternative Water Sources: condensate · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — Alternative water, pp. 66–68


Energy and Atmosphere (18 questions)

Question 42 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

Under EAp1 Operational Carbon Projection and Decarbonization Plan, what does USGBC provide after the team submits its annual site energy estimate by fuel?

  • A. A 25-year business-as-usual carbon projection, which the owner attests to reviewing
  • B. A guaranteed energy cost budget
  • C. A LEED certification level
  • D. A refrigerant leakage report
Show answer and explanation, question 42

Answer: A. A 25-year business-as-usual carbon projection, which the owner attests to reviewing

The team submits an annual site energy estimate by fuel. USGBC returns a 25-year business-as-usual carbon projection, and the owner attests to having reviewed it. Projects subject to a carbon building performance standard use the ordinance's coefficients. The other options aren't outputs of EAp1.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp1, pp. 75–77


Question 43 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A New Construction project expects to earn 3 points in EAc1 Electrification. How must it complete EAp1's decarbonization plan?

  • A. It's exempt, because it earns some Electrification points.
  • B. It must reach net zero energy before occupancy.
  • C. It must buy renewable energy certificates for 25 years.
  • D. Path 1: earn 4 or 5 points in EAc1. Since it won't, it uses Path 2: an owner-attested narrative plan of no more than two pages.
Show answer and explanation, question 43

Answer: D. Path 1: earn 4 or 5 points in EAc1. Since it won't, it uses Path 2: an owner-attested narrative plan of no more than two pages.

EAp1 offers two paths. Path 1 is satisfied by earning 4 or 5 points in EAc1. Otherwise, Path 2 requires a narrative plan of no more than two pages. It covers future retrofits with timeline and cost, equipment replacement, and electrification readiness, and the owner attests to it. Three Electrification points don't qualify for Path 1 (A). C and B aren't requirements of the prerequisite.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp1, pp. 76–77


Question 44 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A LEED v5 BD+C project registers in March 2028. Which energy standard governs EAp2 Minimum Energy Efficiency?

  • A. ASHRAE 90.1-2010
  • B. ASHRAE 90.1-2016
  • C. ASHRAE 90.1-2019 with addendum cr, or 90.1-2022, at the team's choice
  • D. ASHRAE 90.1-2022
Show answer and explanation, question 44

Answer: D. ASHRAE 90.1-2022

Projects registering before January 1, 2028 can use Option 1 (ASHRAE 90.1-2019 with addendum cr) or Option 2 (90.1-2022). Projects registering after that date must use Option 2, which is 90.1-2022. A March 2028 registration therefore uses 90.1-2022. C was the choice available before 2028. A and B are older standards that v5 doesn't reference.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp2, pp. 78–80


Question 45 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

Under EAp3 Fundamental Commissioning, by which design milestone must the commissioning provider (CxP) be designated?

  • A. The end of design development
  • B. The start of construction
  • C. Substantial completion
  • D. The end of the first year of occupancy
Show answer and explanation, question 45

Answer: A. The end of design development

EAp3 requires the CxP to be designated by the end of design development. The CxP must also have experience on at least two projects of similar or larger scope and complexity. Designating later (B, C, D) misses the design reviews the CxP is supposed to take part in, including at least one MEP and one envelope design meeting.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp3, pp. 81–82


Question 46 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

The owner's project requirements (OPR) require a specific overnight setback sequence for the air handlers. The design narrative doesn't mention it. What should commissioning review do?

  • A. Approve the design, because the OPR is advisory.
  • B. Ask the equipment manufacturer to add the sequence to its label.
  • C. Wait for functional testing and see if the sequence happens to work.
  • D. Flag the gap and reconcile the basis of design (BOD) and design documents with the OPR before acceptance.
Show answer and explanation, question 46

Answer: D. Flag the gap and reconcile the basis of design (BOD) and design documents with the OPR before acceptance.

Commissioning checks that what's designed and built meets the owner's documented requirements. When the BOD and design omit an OPR requirement, the reviewer should flag it and get it resolved during design, not after equipment is installed. The OPR isn't advisory (A). Waiting for testing (C) turns a design issue into rework. A manufacturer's label (B) doesn't create a control sequence.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp3, pp. 81–82


Question 47 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A project's metering plan covers purchased electricity and natural gas but leaves out the building's rooftop solar array. What will the EAp4 Energy Metering and Reporting review flag?

  • A. Nothing. Only purchased energy needs metering.
  • B. The plan must also meter on-site renewable energy generation.
  • C. Solar arrays must be metered by the utility, not the project.
  • D. The project must remove the solar array to simplify reporting.
Show answer and explanation, question 47

Answer: B. The plan must also meter on-site renewable energy generation.

EAp4 requires metering under ASHRAE 90.1, including on-site renewable energy generation. The project also reports 12 consecutive months of data to USGBC annually for 5 years or until ownership or lessee changes. Purchased energy alone (A) isn't the full picture. The requirement is the project's metering, not a utility's (C), and dropping the solar array (D) obviously isn't the fix.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp4, pp. 83–84


Question 48 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

New chillers will use a refrigerant with a global warming potential (GWP) of 1,400. It contains no HCFCs. What does EAp5 Fundamental Refrigerant Management require for this choice?

  • A. Nothing beyond the refrigerant inventory.
  • B. Earning EAc7 Enhanced Refrigerant Management.
  • C. Replacing the chillers with combustion boilers.
  • D. An evaluation of lower-GWP alternatives, because the GWP is above 700.
Show answer and explanation, question 48

Answer: D. An evaluation of lower-GWP alternatives, because the GWP is above 700.

EAp5 requires a refrigerant inventory, no HCFCs in new equipment, leak checks before substantial completion, and an evaluation of alternatives for any refrigerant with a GWP above 700. At 1,400, that evaluation is required, so A is incomplete. C trades one problem for another and isn't a requirement. EAc7 (B) is an optional credit, not a condition of the prerequisite.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAp5, p. 85


Question 49 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A New Construction project uses all-electric heat pumps for space heating and service water heating, with a combined weighted average COP of 2.4. Its only combustion equipment is a diesel emergency generator, an emergency support system. How many EAc1 Electrification points does it earn?

  • A. 0 points, because any combustion equipment disqualifies the project
  • B. 2 points for space heating only
  • C. 4 points under Option 2
  • D. 5 points under Option 1
Show answer and explanation, question 49

Answer: D. 5 points under Option 1

Option 1 awards 5 points for no on-site combustion except emergency support systems, with a combined weighted average COP of at least 1.8 for space and water heating. The emergency generator is explicitly allowed, and 2.4 is above 1.8. Option 2's 4-point maximum (C) is for projects that keep some combustion for low temperatures. A ignores the emergency exception.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc1, pp. 86–87


Question 50 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

For New Construction under EAc1 Electrification, Option 2, what does "low temperatures" mean?

  • A. Outdoor air dry-bulb below 20°F
  • B. Outdoor air dry-bulb below 32°F (0°C)
  • C. Indoor temperatures below 65°F (18°C)
  • D. Any temperature in climate zones 6 to 8
Show answer and explanation, question 50

Answer: A. Outdoor air dry-bulb below 20°F

EAc1 defines low temperatures as outdoor air dry-bulb below 20°F. Option 2 lets space heating and water heating use combustion only below that point. 32°F (B) is a rating condition for some liquid-source equipment, not the definition. C and D aren't how the credit defines the term.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc1, pp. 88–89


Question 51 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A Core and Shell project adds electrical service capacity so the base building can convert to electric heating later. For now it keeps its gas boilers. Which claim can't the team make based on this readiness work?

  • A. The building now operates without on-site combustion.
  • B. The project planned for future electrification.
  • C. Future conversion should cause less disruption.
  • D. The electrical capacity was increased during construction.
Show answer and explanation, question 51

Answer: A. The building now operates without on-site combustion.

Readiness work prepares for a future change. It doesn't make today's building combustion-free while the gas boilers are still running. Options B, C, and D accurately describe what readiness does. This distinction matters because Core and Shell Electrification includes a readiness pathway separate from the no-combustion options.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc1 (Core and Shell), pp. 90–91


Question 52 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A new building with 40,000 sq ft of conditioned floor area is tested at 0.16 cfm per sq ft of envelope area at 50 pascals. Supply and exhaust airflows are within 8% of each other. Does it meet EAc2 Reduce Peak Thermal Loads, Option 1?

  • A. Yes. Both values are within limits.
  • B. No. Leakage must be 0.13 cfm/sq ft or less at 50 Pa for new construction of this size.
  • C. No. Supply and exhaust must match exactly.
  • D. Yes. The 0.20 cfm/sq ft limit applies.
Show answer and explanation, question 52

Answer: B. No. Leakage must be 0.13 cfm/sq ft or less at 50 Pa for new construction of this size.

For new construction with at least 5,000 sq ft of conditioned floor area, the leakage limit is 0.13 cfm/sq ft (0.65 L/s/m²) at 50 Pa. 0.16 fails. Balanced ventilation within 10% is met, since 8% is fine (C demands too much). The 0.20 limit in D applies to major renovations, not new construction.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc2, p. 93


Question 53 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

Which energy recovery ventilator meets EAc2 Option 2?

  • A. 65% enthalpy recovery, with bypass
  • B. 72% enthalpy recovery, with bypass
  • C. 78% sensible recovery, without bypass or another energy-recovery control
  • D. 70% sensible recovery, with bypass
Show answer and explanation, question 53

Answer: B. 72% enthalpy recovery, with bypass

Option 2 requires at least 70% enthalpy or 75% sensible recovery efficiency, plus bypass or control of energy recovery during moderate outdoor conditions. B meets the enthalpy threshold and has bypass. A is below 70% enthalpy. C has enough sensible recovery but neither bypass nor another energy-recovery control. D's 70% is sensible, not enthalpy, so it falls short of the 75% sensible threshold.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc2, p. 94


Question 54 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

Under EAc3 Option 2 (Appendix G simulation), a New Construction project's performance is 15% better than the target, excluding renewables. Each 3% earns 1 point, up to 10. How many points does it earn?

  • A. 3
  • B. 5
  • C. 8
  • D. 10
Show answer and explanation, question 54

Answer: B. 5

In the excluding-renewables column, 3% = 1 point, 6% = 2, and so on up to 30% = 10. 15% earns 5 points. 8 points (C) would need 24%, which supplies the 8 EAc3 points required for New Construction Platinum on this path. 10 (D) would need 30%.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc3, pp. 101–102


Question 55 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A project contracts for output from a new wind farm in the same region. The farm starts operating one year after the building is occupied. Which EAc4 Renewable Energy tier is this?

  • A. Tier 1, because it's renewable electricity
  • B. It doesn't qualify, because it began after occupancy
  • C. Tier 3, because it's off-site
  • D. Tier 2, a new off-site asset operational within 2 years of occupancy
Show answer and explanation, question 55

Answer: D. Tier 2, a new off-site asset operational within 2 years of occupancy

Tier 1 covers on-site and campus systems and qualifying social impact projects. Tier 2 covers new off-site assets operational within 2 years of occupancy. Tier 3 covers Green-e or equivalent off-site electricity or renewable fuels. A new regional wind farm online one year after occupancy is Tier 2. Starting after occupancy (B) is allowed inside the 2-year window.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc4, pp. 111–112


Question 56 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A building's rooftop solar array produces electricity. The owner has sold all of the array's renewable energy certificates (RECs) to another company and bought none to replace them. Can the owner claim it uses the array's renewable electricity?

  • A. Yes. The panels are on its roof.
  • B. Yes. Physical electricity flows into the building.
  • C. No. The renewable attributes belong to the REC buyer, and claiming them too would be double counting.
  • D. No. Rooftop solar never counts toward LEED.
Show answer and explanation, question 56

Answer: C. No. The renewable attributes belong to the REC buyer, and claiming them too would be double counting.

A REC carries the claim to the renewable attributes of a unit of electricity. EPA's guidance on double counting explains that once those attributes are sold, the seller can't also claim them. EAc4 likewise requires certificates to be retired for the project. Owning the panels (A) or receiving the physical power (B) doesn't keep the claim. D is wrong because on-site renewables are Tier 1 when the attributes are kept.

Source: EPA — Double Counting: REC ownership and retirement · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc4 / attributes, pp. 111–112


Question 57 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A New Construction project hires an independent commissioning provider early in design. It commissions MEP systems under ASHRAE 202-2024 (Option 1, Path 1) and the building enclosure under ASTM E2947 with testing (Option 1, Path 2). No monitoring-based commissioning is planned. How many EAc5 Enhanced Commissioning points?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Show answer and explanation, question 57

Answer: C. 3

Option 1, Path 1 (MEP commissioning) is worth 2 points, and Path 2 (enclosure commissioning) is worth 1, so 3 total. The fourth point would come from Option 2, monitoring-based commissioning, which this project isn't pursuing.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc5, pp. 114–116


Question 58 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A building's controls shift a flexible load to a cheaper, lower-demand time of day. Its total daily kWh stays the same. What changed?

  • A. Total energy use dropped.
  • B. When the energy is used changed. That's demand flexibility.
  • C. The building now generates renewable energy.
  • D. The refrigerant charge was reduced.
Show answer and explanation, question 58

Answer: B. When the energy is used changed. That's demand flexibility.

DOE describes grid-interactive efficient buildings as combining energy efficiency with demand flexibility and smart technologies. Moving a load without changing daily kWh changes timing, not total energy (A). EAc6 Grid Interactive rewards capabilities like storage, demand response, and automated load management. Its demand response options can't be met with on-site combustion generation.

Source: DOE — Grid-Interactive Efficient Buildings · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc6, pp. 121–122


Question 59 of 85 · Energy and Atmosphere

A project's only new refrigerant-containing equipment is HVAC equipment. Its credit-calculated weighted average refrigerant GWP equals 45% of the applicable EAc7 benchmark. How many points does EAc7 Option 1, Path 2 award?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
Show answer and explanation, question 59

Answer: C. 2

Path 2 awards 1 point when the weighted average GWP is 80% of the benchmark or less, and 2 points at 50% or less. 45% beats 50%, so it earns 2. The entire credit is capped at 2 points. Option 2 (leakage management) is available only to Core and Shell projects and cannot raise that total above 2.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EAc7, pp. 123–125


Materials and Resources (13 questions)

Question 60 of 85 · Materials and Resources

No local hauler collects organics or food waste in a project's area. What does MRp1 Planning for Zero Waste Operations require?

  • A. Skip organics storage until service exists.
  • B. Install an on-site composter in place of all recycling areas.
  • C. Provide organics storage only if the building has a kitchen.
  • D. Provide organics storage anyway, along with areas for mixed paper, cardboard, glass, plastics, and metals.
Show answer and explanation, question 60

Answer: D. Provide organics storage anyway, along with areas for mixed paper, cardboard, glass, plastics, and metals.

MRp1 requires dedicated areas for organics and food waste, mixed paper, cardboard, glass, plastics, and metals. It says organics storage is required even without collection service. It also requires safe handling for batteries, mercury-containing lamps, and electronic waste. A and C carve out exceptions the prerequisite doesn't allow. B replaces the required recycling areas.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRp1, pp. 126–127


Question 61 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A team's MRp2 Quantify and Assess Embodied Carbon submission reports cradle-to-gate (A1–A3) global warming potential for the structure only. What's missing?

  • A. Nothing. Structure is the only required scope.
  • B. The enclosure and hardscape, plus the top three embodied carbon sources and strategies considered.
  • C. Operating energy for 60 years.
  • D. Interior furniture.
Show answer and explanation, question 61

Answer: B. The enclosure and hardscape, plus the top three embodied carbon sources and strategies considered.

MRp2 covers A1–A3 global warming potential for the structure, enclosure, and hardscape, including ancillary structures. It names minimum materials such as concrete, steel, glass, insulation, and cladding, and it asks the team to identify the top three sources and the strategies considered. Operating energy (C) is outside embodied carbon scope. Furniture (D) isn't in the required scope.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRp2, pp. 128–129


Question 62 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A New Construction project keeps 35% of an existing building's structure, decks, and enclosure, measured by area. How many points does MRc1 Building and Materials Reuse, Option 1 award?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
Show answer and explanation, question 62

Answer: B. 2

For New Construction, building reuse earns 1 point at 20%, 2 at 35%, and 3 at 50%. 35% earns 2 points. 5 points (D) comes from the Core and Shell scale, which runs up to 50% in 10% steps.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc1, pp. 130–132


Question 63 of 85 · Materials and Resources

Which of these is a "targeted" material type under MRc1 Option 2 (materials reuse)?

  • A. Structural steel
  • B. Plumbing fixtures
  • C. Asphalt paving
  • D. Carpet
Show answer and explanation, question 63

Answer: D. Carpet

The targeted types are carpet, ceilings, furniture, and interior walls. Reusing these earns points at lower thresholds than other types. Plumbing fixtures (B) are on the list of other types. Retained structural steel (A) is evaluated as building reuse under Option 1. Asphalt (C) isn't listed. For projects with demolition in scope, Option 2 also requires a salvage assessment before demolition.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc1, pp. 131–132


Question 64 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A New Construction project's whole-building life-cycle assessment (WBLCA) and its EPD-based project average both come in exactly at the baseline, with no reductions. MRc2's table gives 2 points for a baseline WBLCA and 1 point for a baseline EPD project average, and its note says meeting the baseline or industry average can achieve no more than 2 points. The team claims 3 points. How many can it earn?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. 0
Show answer and explanation, question 64

Answer: B. 2

The table gives 2 points for a baseline WBLCA and 1 for a baseline EPD project average, but the note caps baseline-only results at 2 points. So adding the two entries to reach 3 (A) doesn't work. The cap doesn't limit projects that show real reductions; those earn more under the table.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc2, pp. 133–136


Question 65 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A New Construction WBLCA shows a 20% global warming potential reduction from the baseline. How many points under MRc2 Option 1, and does it meet the Platinum embodied-carbon requirement?

  • A. 2 points; no
  • B. 4 points; yes
  • C. 4 points; no, Platinum needs 40%
  • D. 6 points; yes
Show answer and explanation, question 65

Answer: B. 4 points; yes

Option 1 (WBLCA) awards 2 points at baseline, 3 at −10%, 4 at −20%, 5 at −30%, and 6 at −40% or better. MRc2's Platinum requirement is a 20% embodied carbon reduction, so a 20% result earns 4 points and meets it. C states the wrong Platinum threshold. D needs −40%.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc2, pp. 133–136


Question 66 of 85 · Materials and Resources

Which of these is excluded from an MRc2 whole-building life-cycle assessment?

  • A. Ancillary structures
  • B. Operating energy and operating water-related energy
  • C. As-designed material quantities that changed no more than 10% from design through construction
  • D. Embodied impacts from the end-of-life stages (modules C1–C4)
Show answer and explanation, question 66

Answer: B. Operating energy and operating water-related energy

MRc2's WBLCA covers embodied impacts and excludes operating energy and operating water-related energy. A is wrong because ancillary structures are included. C is allowed when quantities change no more than 10% from design through construction. D is included in the required cradle-to-grave assessment.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc2, pp. 133–136


Question 67 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A material has a declared global warming potential of 80 kg CO₂e per metric tonne, for the same life-cycle scope the project uses. The project uses 200 metric tonnes. What's the total?

  • A. 280 kg CO₂e
  • B. 1,600 kg CO₂e
  • C. 16,000 kg CO₂e (16 metric tonnes)
  • D. 160,000 kg CO₂e
Show answer and explanation, question 67

Answer: C. 16,000 kg CO₂e (16 metric tonnes)

Multiply quantity by intensity: 200 t × 80 kg CO₂e/t = 16,000 kg CO₂e, or 16 metric tonnes. A adds instead of multiplying. B and D are off by a factor of 10. This is the kind of building-up step behind MRp2's embodied carbon quantification. Keep units and life-cycle scope consistent before adding materials together.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — Embodied carbon math, pp. 128–129


Question 68 of 85 · Materials and Resources

Which document reports a product's quantified environmental impacts, such as global warming potential, for a defined unit and life-cycle scope?

  • A. An environmental product declaration (EPD)
  • B. The owner's project requirements (OPR)
  • C. A commissioning report
  • D. A volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions certificate
Show answer and explanation, question 68

Answer: A. An environmental product declaration (EPD)

An EPD reports a product's life-cycle environmental impacts for a declared unit and scope, and it's the basis for MRc2's EPD routes. The OPR (B) and commissioning reports (C) are project documents. A VOC emissions certificate (D) addresses indoor emissions under MRc3, not life-cycle impacts. An EPD by itself doesn't demonstrate compliance with indoor VOC emissions limits.

Source: EPA — EPD Basics: What Is an EPD? · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc2 Reduce Embodied Carbon, pp. 133–136 · USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc3 Low-Emitting Materials, pp. 138–143


Question 69 of 85 · Materials and Resources

Under MRc3 Low-Emitting Materials, Path 1 (more than 90% compliant), a New Construction project's compliant shares, calculated on each category's permitted measurement basis, are: paints and coatings 94%, flooring 93%, ceilings exactly 90%. Does it earn Path 1?

  • A. Yes. The average is above 90%.
  • B. Yes. Each category is at least 90%.
  • C. No. Ceilings must be more than 90%, and exactly 90% doesn't meet it.
  • D. No. Paints and coatings must reach 100%.
Show answer and explanation, question 69

Answer: C. No. Ceilings must be more than 90%, and exactly 90% doesn't meet it.

Path 1 requires more than 90% compliance in each of the three categories: paints and coatings, flooring, and ceilings. "More than" excludes exactly 90%, so ceilings fall short. Categories aren't averaged (A), and "at least" (B) is a different threshold from the one the credit uses. D invents a 100% rule.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc3, pp. 138–139


Question 70 of 85 · Materials and Resources

Which product is excluded from the MRc3 Low-Emitting Materials calculations?

  • A. Interior wall paint
  • B. Resilient flooring
  • C. Poured concrete
  • D. Acoustical ceiling tile
Show answer and explanation, question 70

Answer: C. Poured concrete

MRc3 excludes several categories outright, including poured concrete, structural framing, HVAC and ducts, plumbing, electrical, and insulation outside the air barrier. Paint (A), flooring (B), and ceilings (D) are exactly the categories New Construction Path 1 evaluates.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc3, pp. 139–140


Question 71 of 85 · Materials and Resources

After required exclusions, a project's eligible construction and demolition waste is 100 metric tonnes: 20 source-separated and sent to a single-material recycler, 55 recovered through independently verified mixed processing, and 25 landfilled. No salvage. MRc5 awards 2 points for at least 75% diversion when at least 25% of the diverted material is salvaged or source-separated. What's the result?

  • A. 2 points: 75% diverted, and 20 ÷ 75 = 26.7% of it source-separated
  • B. 1 point: 20 ÷ 100 = 20% source-separated is below 25%
  • C. 1 point: 75% diversion only meets the 1-point threshold
  • D. 0 points: mixed processing never counts
Show answer and explanation, question 71

Answer: A. 2 points: 75% diverted, and 20 ÷ 75 = 26.7% of it source-separated

Diversion = (20 + 55) ÷ 100 = 75%. The second test is about the share of diverted material, not of all waste: 20 ÷ 75 = 26.7%, which meets 25%. So the project earns 2 points. B uses the wrong denominator. C forgets the 2-point threshold. D is wrong because verified mixed processing counts; an unverified mixed facility's recovery rate is capped at 35%, not the whole project's diversion rate.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc5, pp. 146–147


Question 72 of 85 · Materials and Resources

A contractor's waste report counts 60 tonnes of excavated soil and 30 tonnes of alternative daily cover (ADC) sent to a landfill as "diverted." How should MRc5 treat them?

  • A. Both count as diverted.
  • B. Soil counts; ADC doesn't.
  • C. Excavated soil is excluded from the calculation, and ADC counts as 0% diversion.
  • D. ADC counts double because it replaces virgin soil.
Show answer and explanation, question 72

Answer: C. Excavated soil is excluded from the calculation, and ADC counts as 0% diversion.

MRc5 excludes excavated soil, land-clearing debris, and hazardous waste from the calculation entirely. It counts ADC and incineration as 0% diversion. Counting either as diverted (A, B, D) inflates the rate. Salvaged material, not ADC, is what gets weighted at 200%.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — MRc5, pp. 146–147


Indoor Environmental Quality (13 questions)

Question 73 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

During construction, a site supervisor finds acoustic ceiling tiles stored uncovered in an area where rain blows in. What does EQp1 Construction Management call for right away?

  • A. Leave them; they can dry out before installation.
  • B. Spray them with a sealant and keep them where they are.
  • C. Install them immediately so they're off the floor.
  • D. Move them into protected storage, away from moisture.
Show answer and explanation, question 73

Answer: D. Move them into protected storage, away from moisture.

EQp1's source-control measures require absorptive materials to be stored where they're protected from moisture. The fix is to move them now. Drying out (A) doesn't establish that wet material is acceptable. Installing it right away (C) builds the problem into the ceiling. A sealant (B) isn't a storage control. Any material that has already been damaged needs proper evaluation, not just drying.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQp1, pp. 148–149


Question 74 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

Under EQp1 Construction Management, what must happen with HVAC filters before occupancy?

  • A. Nothing. Filters are an operations issue.
  • B. Replace all filters, then do testing and balancing (TAB) with the new filters in place.
  • C. Clean construction filters and reuse them.
  • D. Remove filters during the flush-out.
Show answer and explanation, question 74

Answer: B. Replace all filters, then do testing and balancing (TAB) with the new filters in place.

EQp1's HVAC protection measures call for replacing all filters before occupancy and doing testing and balancing with the new filters. Balancing with dirty construction filters would set airflows for the wrong pressure drop. A, C, and D skip or undo that protection.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQp1, pp. 148–149


Question 75 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

For an office's central HVAC system using the Ventilation Rate Procedure, which filter rating meets EQp2 Fundamental Air Quality?

  • A. MERV 8
  • B. MERV 11
  • C. MERV 13, or ePM1 50% under ISO 16890
  • D. Any filter the manufacturer labels "high efficiency"
Show answer and explanation, question 75

Answer: C. MERV 13, or ePM1 50% under ISO 16890

EQp2 requires MERV 13 (ASHRAE 52.2), ePM1 50% (ISO 16890), or air cleaners meeting ASHRAE 241. MERV 8 and 11 are lower efficiency. A marketing label (D) isn't a test standard. EQp2 also requires outdoor airflow measurement on intakes over 1,000 cfm (472 L/s).

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQp2, pp. 150–152


Question 76 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

A new school wants a designated smoking area for staff, 40 feet (12 meters) from any entrance, air intake, or operable window. Does it meet EQp3?

  • A. Yes. It's more than 25 feet away.
  • B. Yes, if signs mark the area.
  • C. No. Schools must prohibit smoking everywhere on the site.
  • D. No. The area must be at least 100 feet away.
Show answer and explanation, question 76

Answer: C. No. Schools must prohibit smoking everywhere on the site.

The general EQp3 rule keeps outdoor smoking at least 25 feet (7.5 meters) from entries, intakes, and operable windows; where local code prevents the distance, its stated maximum-feasible-distance exception applies. Schools are different: they must prohibit smoking anywhere on site. A and B apply the general rule to a school. D invents a distance. EQp3 also prohibits vehicle idling.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQp3, pp. 153–154


Question 77 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

A project designs its ventilation with ASHRAE 62.1's Indoor Air Quality Procedure (IAQP) instead of the Ventilation Rate Procedure. Which EQc1 Enhanced Air Quality option can it use?

  • A. Option 1: 15% more outdoor air in 95% of regularly occupied spaces
  • B. Option 2: the enhanced IAQP limits for PM2.5, formaldehyde, and ozone
  • C. Either option
  • D. Neither; IAQP projects can't earn EQc1
Show answer and explanation, question 77

Answer: B. Option 2: the enhanced IAQP limits for PM2.5, formaldehyde, and ozone

EQc1 says projects using the Ventilation Rate Procedure can use either option, but projects using the IAQP must use Option 2, the enhanced IAQP targets (PM2.5 10 µg/m³, formaldehyde 20 µg/m³, ozone 10 ppb). Option 1's added outdoor air (15% more in 95% of regularly occupied spaces) is built on Ventilation Rate Procedure rates.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc1, pp. 155–156


Question 78 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

Quality views (meeting the credit's glazing and distance criteria) are available from 82% of a project's regularly occupied floor area. How many points does EQc2 Occupant Experience, Option 1, Path 2 award?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Show answer and explanation, question 78

Answer: B. 2

Path 2 awards 2 points at 75% of floor area and 3 points at 90%. At 82%, the project earns 2. The glazing must have visible light transmittance (VLT) above 40%. Some space types, such as auditoriums and gyms, can be excluded.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc2 Option 1, p. 158


Question 79 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

An IES LM-83-23 daylight simulation shows an average spatial daylight autonomy (sDA300/50%) of 60% across the total regularly occupied floor area. How many points does EQc2 Option 5, Path 4 award, and what else must the team address?

  • A. 1 point; nothing else
  • B. 2 points; describe glare control for any space where annual sunlight exposure (ASE) exceeds 20%
  • C. 3 points; nothing else
  • D. 4 points; add automatic blinds everywhere
Show answer and explanation, question 79

Answer: B. 2 points; describe glare control for any space where annual sunlight exposure (ASE) exceeds 20%

Path 4 awards 1 point at 40%, 2 at 55%, 3 at 65%, and 4 at 75%. At 60%, the project earns 2. Spaces with ASE over 20% (too much direct sun) must describe how glare will be controlled. A undercounts. C and D overcount and invent requirements.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc2 Option 5, p. 162


Question 80 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

A regularly occupied workspace gets direct sun on desks in the afternoon and has no shading device. It wasn't designed for direct sun. What's the right design response for glare control?

  • A. Install efficient LED fixtures.
  • B. Raise the ventilation rate.
  • C. Increase the daylight autonomy score.
  • D. Add controllable shading or glare-control devices that occupants can adjust.
Show answer and explanation, question 80

Answer: D. Add controllable shading or glare-control devices that occupants can adjust.

Glare from direct sun calls for a glare-control device such as blinds or shades. EQc2's glare control path expects occupants to be able to control them, even when automatic controls are used. Better lamps (A) don't block sun. A higher daylight score (C) does not demonstrate glare control. Ventilation (B) is unrelated.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc2 Option 5, pp. 161–162


Question 81 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

A design team sets one acoustic target for everything: open workstations, a focus room, and confidential meeting rooms. What planning step should replace that one-size-fits-all approach?

  • A. Map acoustic expectations for each space based on how it's used.
  • B. Use the loudest-space target for every room.
  • C. Skip acoustics until occupants complain.
  • D. Rely on the HVAC design to set background noise for every room.
Show answer and explanation, question 81

Answer: A. Map acoustic expectations for each space based on how it's used.

EQc2 Option 4, Path 1 asks the team to map acoustic expectations, space by space. A confidential meeting room needs speech privacy, while an open area needs a different balance. B, C, and D all avoid matching sound conditions to how each space is used. Path 2 then applies acoustic criteria to at least 75% of occupied spaces and all classrooms and core learning spaces.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc2 Option 4, p. 160


Question 82 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

A project fully meets its local accessibility code but documents no other inclusion measures. The team says that's enough for EQc3 Accessibility and Inclusion. Is it?

  • A. Yes. Code compliance is the whole credit.
  • B. No. The credit requires at least 10 inclusion strategies beyond code.
  • C. No. The project must also earn EQc4.
  • D. Yes, if a disability consultant signs off.
Show answer and explanation, question 82

Answer: B. No. The credit requires at least 10 inclusion strategies beyond code.

EQc3 treats local accessibility code as the baseline. Earning the point takes at least 10 strategies beyond code, drawn from groups such as physical diversity, safety and aging, social health, and navigation. Examples include a fully accessible, all-gender, single-user restroom on each floor and signage in languages spoken by more than 5% of the local population. Code compliance alone (A) and a consultant's sign-off (D) don't substitute. EQc4 (C) is unrelated.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc3, pp. 163–164


Question 83 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

For EQc4 Resilient Spaces, Option 3 (passive habitability), a team submits a thermal model of normal operation in which the cooling system runs the whole time. What should replace it?

  • A. Nothing. Normal-operation modeling covers outages.
  • B. A model of the building during a 2-day power outage, without active cooling or heating, showing thermal safety zones.
  • C. A generator sizing study.
  • D. A utility bill analysis.
Show answer and explanation, question 83

Answer: B. A model of the building during a 2-day power outage, without active cooling or heating, showing thermal safety zones.

Option 3 is about passive habitability: how the building performs through a 2-day outage, using typical meteorological year data for peak summer or peak winter conditions and identified thermal safety zones. A model with cooling running (A) doesn't test that. A generator study (C) shows backup power, which is the opposite of passive performance. Utility bills (D) say nothing about outage conditions.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc4, pp. 165–166


Question 84 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

Operable windows meeting ASHRAE 62.1-2022 Section 6.4 serve 60% of a project's regularly occupied spaces. How many points does EQc4 Option 4 award?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
Show answer and explanation, question 84

Answer: B. 1

Option 4 awards 1 point when 50% of regularly occupied spaces have qualifying operable windows and 2 points at 75%. 60% earns 1. Zero ignores the 50% threshold; 2 points needs 75%, and 3 exceeds this option's maximum.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc4, p. 166


Question 85 of 85 · Indoor Environmental Quality

For a New Construction project, pre-occupancy testing under EQc5 Air Quality Testing and Monitoring, Option 1, Path 2 finds formaldehyde at 24 µg/m³. Everything else is within limits. What does this mean?

  • A. Path 2 is met, since formaldehyde has no limit.
  • B. Only total VOCs matter for Path 2.
  • C. Formaldehyde is acceptable up to 50 µg/m³.
  • D. Formaldehyde exceeds the 20 µg/m³ limit, so the space doesn't meet Path 2 as tested.
Show answer and explanation, question 85

Answer: D. Formaldehyde exceeds the 20 µg/m³ limit, so the space doesn't meet Path 2 as tested.

Path 2 sets VOC limits, including 20 µg/m³ (16 ppb) for formaldehyde, and the samples must be analyzed by a lab accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 for the applicable test methods. 24 exceeds the limit. A and C invent a missing or higher limit. Total VOCs (B) are a screening step: above 500 µg/m³ triggers investigation. They don't replace the individual compound limits.

Source: USGBC, LEED v5 BD+C Rating System — EQc5, pp. 167–170


Check your results

Count your correct answers in each domain. For a first-attempt result, record your choice before revealing each answer; leave a question uncredited if you reveal it before choosing, and do not change that first result afterward. Score the complete set as correct answers ÷ 85 × 100, with unanswered items earning zero; record retries separately. The table below shows which questions belong to which domain, so you can see where your misses cluster.

Check your results
DomainQuestionsCount
LEED Process1–77
Integrative Process Planning and Assessments8–158
Location and Transportation16–238
Sustainable Sites24–329
Water Efficiency33–419
Energy and Atmosphere42–5918
Materials and Resources60–7213
Indoor Environmental Quality73–8513
TotalBlank85

Your result describes these 85 questions. It isn't a scaled score, a pass prediction, or a validated measure of readiness. A domain with seven or eight questions is too small to diagnose you precisely. Use it to decide what to reread.

When you miss a question, figure out which kind of mistake it was:

  • Wrong rule. You remembered a v4 threshold, or a different credit's number. Reread the linked credit language.
  • Wrong scope. You applied a New Construction value to a Core and Shell project, or the reverse. Several v5 credits, including the Platinum requirements, differ between the two.
  • Wrong math. You averaged percentages instead of adding volumes, or used the wrong denominator. Redo the arithmetic from the explanation.
  • Wrong threshold wording. "More than 90%" and "at least 90%" aren't the same. This set includes both kinds of threshold.

Then come back a few days later and retry only the questions you missed, without opening the explanation first.

Answer key

LEED AP BD+C practice answer key
QAnswerDomainTopic
1DLEED ProcessMPR2
2DLEED ProcessRating system selection
3ALEED ProcessRating system selection
4CLEED ProcessProject eligibility
5CLEED ProcessPlatinum requirements
6DLEED ProcessPRc1 Project Priorities
7DLEED ProcessPRc2 LEED AP
8AIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp1
9DIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp1
10CIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp2
11DIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp3
12BIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp3
13AIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPc1
14DIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPc1
15AIntegrative Process Planning and AssessmentsIPp4 (Core and Shell)
16DLocation and TransportationLTc1
17CLocation and TransportationLTc1
18CLocation and TransportationLTc3 Option 1
19CLocation and TransportationLTc3 Option 2
20ALocation and TransportationLTc3 Option 2
21CLocation and TransportationLTc4 Option 1
22ALocation and TransportationLTc4 Option 2
23CLocation and TransportationLTc5
24DSustainable SitesSSp1
25DSustainable SitesSSp1
26ASustainable SitesSSc2
27CSustainable SitesSSc3
28DSustainable SitesGreen infrastructure
29CSustainable SitesSSc5
30BSustainable SitesSSc5
31CSustainable SitesSSc5
32CSustainable SitesSSc6
33DWater EfficiencyWEp1
34CWater EfficiencyWEp2
35AWater EfficiencyWEp2
36AWater EfficiencyWEp2
37BWater EfficiencyWEc2 Option 2
38AWater EfficiencyWEc2 Option 1
39CWater EfficiencyWEc1
40DWater EfficiencyWEc1
41BWater EfficiencyAlternative water
42AEnergy and AtmosphereEAp1
43DEnergy and AtmosphereEAp1
44DEnergy and AtmosphereEAp2
45AEnergy and AtmosphereEAp3
46DEnergy and AtmosphereEAp3
47BEnergy and AtmosphereEAp4
48DEnergy and AtmosphereEAp5
49DEnergy and AtmosphereEAc1
50AEnergy and AtmosphereEAc1
51AEnergy and AtmosphereEAc1 (Core and Shell)
52BEnergy and AtmosphereEAc2
53BEnergy and AtmosphereEAc2
54BEnergy and AtmosphereEAc3
55DEnergy and AtmosphereEAc4
56CEnergy and AtmosphereEAc4 / attributes
57CEnergy and AtmosphereEAc5
58BEnergy and AtmosphereEAc6
59CEnergy and AtmosphereEAc7
60DMaterials and ResourcesMRp1
61BMaterials and ResourcesMRp2
62BMaterials and ResourcesMRc1
63DMaterials and ResourcesMRc1
64BMaterials and ResourcesMRc2
65BMaterials and ResourcesMRc2
66BMaterials and ResourcesMRc2
67CMaterials and ResourcesEmbodied carbon math
68AMaterials and ResourcesEPDs
69CMaterials and ResourcesMRc3
70CMaterials and ResourcesMRc3
71AMaterials and ResourcesMRc5
72CMaterials and ResourcesMRc5
73DIndoor Environmental QualityEQp1
74BIndoor Environmental QualityEQp1
75CIndoor Environmental QualityEQp2
76CIndoor Environmental QualityEQp3
77BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc1
78BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc2 Option 1
79BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc2 Option 5
80DIndoor Environmental QualityEQc2 Option 5
81AIndoor Environmental QualityEQc2 Option 4
82BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc3
83BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc4
84BIndoor Environmental QualityEQc4
85DIndoor Environmental QualityEQc5

How this set compares with the real exam

How this set compares with the real exam
Row labelOfficial LEED AP BD+C exam (LEED v5)This practice set
Questions100 multiple-choice questions, each with one correct answer85 original four-option questions
Time2 hours; beta candidates also get an optional 10-minute tutorialUntimed; an optional 102-minute exercise uses the average pace of 120 ÷ 100 = 1.2 minutes per question
Which questions countScored and unscored questions are mixed together, and you aren't told which is whichAll 85 count equally
Domain mixGBCI's specifications assign 85 questions across eight domains: 7, 8, 8, 9, 9, 18, 13, 13The same counts, in the same domains; not coverage of every blueprint topic
Thinking levelRecall, application, and analysisOriginal recall and scenario items, with an emphasis on applying requirements; cognitive labels are editorial, not validated
ResultScaled score from 125 to 200; 170 passesPercent correct on these items only

The official format and domain counts come from the LEED AP with Specialty Candidate Handbook (sections "Exam format," "Exam development," and "LEED AP BD+C v5 exam specifications"). The scale and passing score come from GBCI's Exam Results page. GBCI maps your raw score onto the scale, and 170 doesn't equal any fixed percentage. Don't convert our percentage, or anyone else's, into a predicted score.

Which BD+C exam will you take?

Every LEED AP BD+C exam is now based on LEED v5. The last day to take the v4 exam was June 28, 2026. What happens next depends on when you test. (Checked October 15, 2026.)

Which BD+C exam will you take?
When you testWhat you takeWhen you get a score
By October 27, 2026, after opting into the beta during registration (opt-in closes October 21, 2026, Eastern Time)v5 beta, data-collection phase. You get 50% off registration, 50% off a second attempt if needed, and CE hours if you passNot at the test. Beta scores are tentatively expected in February 2027
After the data-collection phase, through about January 2027, with standard registrationv5 beta, testing-only phaseWhen beta scores are released; tentatively expected in February 2027
After GBCI publishes the final exam, tentatively expected around February 2027Final v5 examRight after you finish

During the beta, the exam is English only and the combined Green Associate plus specialty exam isn't offered. These dates are GBCI's estimates and can shift, so confirm your own appointment on GBCI's LEED v5 exam information page.

What changed from v4

A v4 practice test uses a different credit structure and thresholds. Here are the v5 requirements to study:

  • Three required assessments up front. Climate Resilience Assessment (IPp1), Human Impact Assessment (IPp2), and Carbon Assessment (IPp3) are prerequisites. Core and Shell adds Tenant Guidelines (IPp4).
  • Decarbonization runs through Energy and Atmosphere. New items include the Operational Carbon Projection and Decarbonization Plan (EAp1), Electrification (EAc1), Reduce Peak Thermal Loads (EAc2), and Grid Interactive (EAc6).
  • Embodied carbon is required. Quantify and Assess Embodied Carbon (MRp2) is a prerequisite, and Reduce Embodied Carbon (MRc2) carries the points.
  • Location credits are consolidated. Compact and Connected Development (LTc3) covers density, transit, and walkability. Transportation Demand Management (LTc4) covers parking, bicycles, and showers.
  • Low-emitting materials moved to Materials and Resources (MRc3).
  • Innovation and Regional Priority are gone as categories. Project Priorities (PRc1) and LEED AP (PRc2) take their place.
  • Platinum has its own requirements. Points alone aren't enough. For New Construction, it takes 5 points in EAc1, 8 in EAc3, 100% renewable energy in EAc4, and a 20% embodied carbon reduction in MRc2.

Source: USGBC’s July 2026 LEED v5 BD+C Rating System (IP prerequisites, EA and MR prerequisites and credits, and Project Priorities; Platinum appendix, printed p. 174). These credit conditions are in addition to the certification point threshold and all prerequisites.

Quick answers

Are these real exam questions? No. We wrote every question for this page. GBCI's exam content is confidential, and candidates agree not to share it. (Candidate Handbook, exam security and nondisclosure)

What does the exam use as references? The current candidate handbook lists the July 2026 edition of the LEED v5 Reference Guide for Building Design and Construction, Foundations of LEED, the Guide to LEED Certification: Commercial, and USGBC's Addenda Database. The free July 2026 Rating System PDF supplies the credit requirements cited here; it is not the complete Reference Guide.

Do I need to be a LEED Green Associate? An active v4 or v5 LEED Green Associate qualifies at registration, but it is not the only route: an active LEED AP with specialty also meets the prerequisite credential requirement. You must be at least 18 and meet GBCI’s other eligibility and policy requirements. (Candidate Handbook, eligibility requirements)

Want a study plan to go with this? Our LEED AP BD+C exam prep guide lays out what to study and in what order.

Sources and how we checked

Last verified: October 15, 2026. Exam format, domain counts, dates, eligibility, and scoring were checked against GBCI and USGBC sources on that date. All 85 questions and answer explanations were reviewed against the linked primary sources, including the July 2026 Rating System PDF and its relevant tables. Calculations were recalculated, and the question text, answer key, and study data were checked for agreement. These checks are not a documented professional subject-matter review.

Written by the Castleport Test Prep Editorial Team, with AI-assisted drafting and source checking. No credentialed reviewer is credited for this version. Read our editorial standards.

Castleport Test Prep is an independent exam prep publisher, not affiliated with, endorsed by, or approved by the U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC) or Green Business Certification Inc. (GBCI). These practice questions are original and unofficial. Exam and credential names are used only to identify their subjects; trademarks belong to their respective owners. No practice result guarantees an exam score, a credential, or employment.

Free LEED AP BD+C Practice Test: 85 LEED v5 Questions