Castleport Test Prep

Free ASCP MB Practice Test: 60 Questions With Answers

Sixty original practice questions for the MB(ASCP) Scientist in Molecular Biology exam, mapped to ASCP's current content guideline (revised September 25, 2025). Current PDF revision: December 5, 2025. Pick an answer, then open the explanation. No signup.

Unofficial practice: these are original Castleport questions, not real or recalled ASCP items. The real exam is adaptive, so your score here is a study signal, not an ASCP score.

Question 1 of 60 · Nucleic acid chemistry · MB-MS-01

A double-stranded DNA sample contains 28% adenine. What percentage of its bases are guanine?

Answer choices for Question 1
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. 22%

In double-stranded DNA, A pairs with T and G pairs with C, so A = T and G = C (Chargaff's rule). If A is 28%, T is also 28%, which accounts for 56%. The remaining 44% is split equally between G and C, so G = 22%.

  • A (28%) is the adenine value, not guanine.
  • C (44%) is G + C combined.
  • D (56%) is A + T combined.

Source: Core base-pairing principle; see Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Jump to: Molecular Science · Molecular Techniques · Laboratory Operations · Applications · Answer key and scoring

Continue Part 1: Molecular Science

Questions 2–13 continue this area · ASCP weights Molecular Science at 20–25% of the exam

Question 2 of 60 · Nucleic acid chemistry · MB-MS-02

Which structural feature makes RNA far more susceptible than DNA to hydrolysis under alkaline conditions?

Answer choices for Question 2
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. The 2′-hydroxyl group on ribose

Ribose carries a hydroxyl at the 2′ carbon; deoxyribose does not. Under alkaline conditions that 2′-OH can attack the neighboring phosphodiester bond and cleave the backbone. This is one reason RNA specimens need faster handling and more careful storage than DNA.

  • A. Uracil vs. thymine changes base pairing and repair, not backbone lability.
  • B. Single-strandedness exposes RNA to ribonucleases but is not the chemical basis of alkaline hydrolysis.
  • D. DNA uses the same 3′→5′ phosphodiester linkage, so this can't explain the difference.

Source: Core nucleic acid chemistry; see Alberts, Molecular Biology of the Cell, and Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 3 of 60 · Nucleic acid chemistry · MB-MS-03

Which pair of bases are both purines?

Answer choices for Question 3
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Adenine and guanine

Purines have a fused double-ring structure: adenine and guanine. Pyrimidines have a single ring: cytosine, thymine (DNA), and uracil (RNA).

  • A and C are pyrimidine pairs.
  • B is a complementary base pair (one purine, one pyrimidine), not two purines.

Source: Core nucleic acid chemistry; see Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 4 of 60 · Basic molecular theory · MB-MS-04

During DNA replication, after RNA primers on the lagging strand are removed and the gaps are filled, which enzyme seals the remaining nicks between Okazaki fragments?

Answer choices for Question 4
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. DNA ligase

DNA ligase forms the final phosphodiester bond between adjacent fragments, joining the 3′-OH of one to the 5′-phosphate of the next.

  • B. Primase lays down the short RNA primers; it doesn't join fragments.
  • C. Helicase unwinds the double helix ahead of the fork.
  • D. Topoisomerase relieves supercoiling tension; it doesn't seal Okazaki fragment nicks.

Source: Core replication biology; see Alberts (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 5 of 60 · Basic molecular theory · MB-MS-05

A germline variant changes the first two nucleotides of an intron from GT to AT (DNA sense strand). What is the most likely effect?

Answer choices for Question 5
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Disruption of the splice donor site

Most introns begin with GT (GU in pre-mRNA) and end with AG. The 5′ GT is part of the splice donor consensus. Altering it usually prevents normal recognition of the exon–intron boundary, which can cause the exon to be skipped or the intron to be retained.

  • A. Introns are removed, but the splice signals themselves sit at the intron ends; changing them changes splicing.
  • C. The variant doesn't alter an exonic codon directly; any downstream stop would be a consequence of abnormal splicing, not a direct effect.
  • D. Promoters are upstream regulatory regions, not intron splice sites.

Source: Core RNA processing; see Alberts and Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 6 of 60 · Nucleic acid chemistry: mutations · MB-MS-06

Which variant in a protein-coding exon is most likely to cause a frameshift?

Answer choices for Question 6
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. c.100_101del

A frameshift happens when the number of inserted or deleted coding nucleotides is not a multiple of three. c.100_101del removes two nucleotides, shifting the reading frame for every codon after it, usually producing a premature stop.

  • A. A single-nucleotide substitution keeps the frame (it may be silent, missense, or nonsense).
  • B. Deleting three nucleotides removes one codon but keeps the frame (in-frame deletion).
  • C. Inserting three nucleotides adds one codon but keeps the frame (in-frame insertion).

Source: HGVS Nomenclature, sequence variant descriptions

Question 7 of 60 · Nucleic acid chemistry: mutations · MB-MS-07

On the coding (sense) strand, a codon changes from CAG (glutamine) to TAG. How is this variant classified?

Answer choices for Question 7
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Nonsense

TAG on the coding strand corresponds to UAG in mRNA, a stop codon. A substitution that converts an amino acid codon to a stop codon is a nonsense variant.

  • A. Silent variants change the codon but not the amino acid.
  • B. Missense variants change the amino acid to a different amino acid, not to a stop.
  • D. A single-base substitution doesn't shift the reading frame.

Source: Standard genetic code; see Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 8 of 60 · Biochemical reagents · MB-MS-08

Which enzymatic activity is required to make complementary DNA (cDNA) from an mRNA template?

Answer choices for Question 8
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. RNA-dependent DNA polymerase activity

Reverse transcriptase reads an RNA template and synthesizes DNA, which is exactly what RT-PCR needs before amplification can begin.

  • B. A DNA-dependent RNA polymerase does the opposite: it makes RNA from DNA (transcription).
  • C. 5′→3′ exonuclease activity degrades nucleotides ahead of a polymerase; it is used in hydrolysis-probe detection, not cDNA synthesis.
  • D. Ligase joins DNA ends; it doesn't synthesize DNA from RNA.

Source: Core enzymology; see Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 9 of 60 · Biochemical reagents · MB-MS-09

A laboratory amplifies a gene for downstream sequencing and wants to minimize errors introduced by the polymerase itself. Which enzyme property matters most?

Answer choices for Question 9
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. 3′→5′ exonuclease (proofreading) activity

Proofreading polymerases remove a misincorporated nucleotide from the growing 3′ end before continuing, which lowers the error rate. Standard Taq polymerase lacks 3′→5′ exonuclease activity, so high-fidelity enzymes are preferred when sequence accuracy of the product matters.

  • A. 5′→3′ exonuclease activity degrades downstream strands or probes; it doesn't correct misincorporations.
  • C. Every PCR polymerase must be thermostable; that alone says nothing about fidelity.
  • D. RNase H degrades RNA in RNA:DNA hybrids and is relevant to reverse transcription, not DNA replication fidelity.

Source: Core enzymology; see Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 10 of 60 · Biochemical reagents · MB-MS-10

Type II restriction endonucleases typically recognize palindromic sequences. Which recognition site is palindromic (reads the same 5′→3′ on both strands)?

Answer choices for Question 10
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. 5′-GAATTC-3′

Write the complement and read it 5′→3′. GAATTC pairs with CTTAAG; read 5′→3′ that strand is GAATTC, identical to the original. (This is the EcoRI site.)

  • A. GAAGTC reverse-complements to GACTTC.
  • B. GATTCC reverse-complements to GGAATC.
  • D. GCATTC reverse-complements to GAATGC.

Source: Core restriction enzyme principle; see Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 11 of 60 · Basic molecular theory: extrachromosomal DNA · MB-MS-11

A disorder is caused by a pathogenic variant in mitochondrial DNA. Which transmission pattern is expected?

Answer choices for Question 11
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Transmitted by the mother; affected fathers do not transmit it

Mitochondria, and their DNA, are inherited through the egg, so mtDNA variants pass from mothers to their children. Severity can vary among siblings because cells may carry a mix of normal and variant mtDNA (heteroplasmy).

  • A describes X-linked dominant transmission from an affected father.
  • B describes autosomal dominant inheritance.
  • C describes autosomal recessive inheritance.

Source: Core genetics; see Buckingham and Thompson & Thompson (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 12 of 60 · Genetics: microbial · MB-MS-12

Most molecular assays for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) detect which resistance gene?

Answer choices for Question 12
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. *mecA

mecA encodes an altered penicillin-binding protein (PBP2a) with low affinity for beta-lactams, the classic mechanism of methicillin resistance in S. aureus. (Some assays also detect the related mecC gene.)

  • B. vanA confers vancomycin resistance, classically in enterococci.
  • C. blaKPC encodes a carbapenemase, typically in Enterobacterales.
  • D. tcdB is the Clostridioides difficile toxin B gene.

Source: See Persing, Molecular Microbiology, and Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 13 of 60 · Biochemical reagents: assay design · MB-MS-13

Using the Wallace rule, estimate the melting temperature (Tm) of a 20-nucleotide primer containing 9 G/C and 11 A/T bases.

Answer choices for Question 13
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. 58 °C

Wallace rule: Tm ≈ 2 °C × (A + T) + 4 °C × (G + C) = 2(11) + 4(9) = 22 + 36 = 58 °C. The Wallace rule is an empirical quick estimate for short oligonucleotides; primer-design software generally uses more detailed nearest-neighbor calculations.

  • A, C, and D come from miscounting or swapping the 2 and 4 multipliers (e.g., 4 × 11 + 2 × 9 = 62).

Source: Stephenson, Calculations for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (ASCP MB reading list).


Part 2: Molecular Techniques

19 questions · ASCP weights this area at 30–35% of the exam

Question 14 of 60 · Nucleic acid isolation: quantity · MB-MT-01

A double-stranded DNA extract is diluted 1:20 and gives an A260 of 0.250 (1 cm path). What is the DNA concentration of the undiluted extract?

Answer choices for Question 14
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. 250 µg/mL

For dsDNA, an A260 of 1.0 ≈ 50 µg/mL. Concentration = 0.250 × 50 µg/mL × 20 (dilution factor) = 250 µg/mL.

  • A. 12.5 µg/mL is the diluted concentration; the dilution factor was left out.
  • B. 200 µg/mL uses the RNA factor (40 µg/mL).
  • D. 165 µg/mL uses the single-stranded DNA factor (33 µg/mL).

Source: Stephenson, Calculations for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology; Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 15 of 60 · Quality assurance: nucleic acid quality · MB-MT-02

A genomic DNA extract has an A260/A280 ratio of 1.5. What does this most likely indicate?

Answer choices for Question 15
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Protein or phenol contamination

Relatively pure DNA typically gives an A260/A280 near 1.8. Protein contamination can lower the ratio because aromatic amino acids absorb near 280 nm; residual phenol can also depress the ratio. A value of 1.5 therefore points to contamination rather than pure DNA, but the ratio alone does not identify a single contaminant with certainty.

  • B. RNA contamination tends to move the ratio toward the value expected for pure RNA (~2.0).
  • C. 1.5 is below the usual value for relatively pure DNA.
  • D. Concentration affects absolute absorbance, not the purity ratio itself when readings remain in the instrument's linear range.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 16 of 60 · Nucleic acid isolation: methods · MB-MT-03

In a silica spin-column extraction, at which step is the purified nucleic acid released from the membrane?

Answer choices for Question 16
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Application of a low-ionic-strength buffer or water

Nucleic acid binds silica in the presence of high concentrations of chaotropic salt, stays bound through ethanol washes that remove salts and contaminants, and is eluted when a low-salt buffer or water rehydrates it off the membrane.

  • A. Chaotropic salt promotes binding, not release.
  • B. Proteinase K digests proteins during lysis, before binding.
  • C. The ethanol wash removes contaminants while the nucleic acid stays bound.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 17 of 60 · Other techniques: mass spectrometry · MB-MT-04

MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry identifies bacteria from colonies primarily by:

Answer choices for Question 17
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Comparing protein spectral profiles with a reference database

MALDI-TOF ionizes organism proteins (largely abundant ribosomal proteins) and separates them by mass-to-charge ratio based on time of flight. The resulting spectral fingerprint is matched to a library.

  • A. 16S rRNA sequencing is a nucleic acid method.
  • C. Target amplification is PCR or another NAAT, not MALDI-TOF.
  • D. Biochemical panels are conventional phenotypic identification.

Source: Persing, Molecular Microbiology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 18 of 60 · Separation and detection: electrophoresis · MB-MT-05

Which method is best suited to resolving DNA fragments that differ in length by a single nucleotide, such as when sizing short tandem repeat (STR) alleles?

Answer choices for Question 18
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Capillary electrophoresis with a denaturing polymer

Capillary electrophoresis of fluorescently labeled fragments achieves single-base resolution in the size range used for STR and fragment analysis, with precise sizing against an internal size standard.

  • B and D. Standard agarose gels can't reliably resolve 1-bp differences in this size range.
  • C. Pulsed-field electrophoresis is designed for very large DNA molecules, such as in bacterial strain typing.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 19 of 60 · Separation and detection: probe stringency · MB-MT-06

A Southern blot shows extra bands from cross-hybridization of the probe to related sequences. Which change to the post-hybridization washes increases stringency?

Answer choices for Question 19
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Raise the temperature and lower the salt concentration

Higher temperature and lower salt destabilize imperfectly matched duplexes more than perfectly matched ones, so only the specific probe–target hybrids survive.

  • A. That combination lowers stringency and would add more nonspecific bands.
  • B. More probe doesn't improve specificity and can raise background.
  • D. Shorter washes remove less nonspecifically bound probe.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 20 of 60 · Separation and detection: probe structure · MB-MT-07

Which description fits a hydrolysis (TaqMan) probe?

Answer choices for Question 20
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Cleaved by 5′→3′ exonuclease activity during extension

In a hydrolysis assay, the polymerase degrades the bound probe as it extends the primer. Separating reporter from quencher produces signal that accumulates each cycle.

  • A describes a molecular beacon.
  • B describes FRET (dual hybridization) probes.
  • C describes a Scorpions primer-probe.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline lists TaqMan, FRET, beacon, and Scorpions probe structures; principles in Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 21 of 60 · Assay troubleshooting: melt-curve analysis · MB-MT-08

A SYBR Green real-time PCR assay shows late amplification in the no-template control. The specific product melts at 85 °C; the NTC product melts at 72 °C. What is the most likely explanation?

Answer choices for Question 21
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Primer-dimer formation

SYBR Green fluoresces with any double-stranded DNA, including short primer-dimers. Primer-dimers are short and melt at a noticeably lower temperature than the specific product, which is why melt-curve analysis is used with intercalating dyes.

  • A. Target contamination would produce a product with the same 85 °C melting peak.
  • C. A SYBR Green assay doesn't use a hydrolysis probe.
  • D. Inhibition suppresses amplification; it doesn't create a new product in the NTC.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 22 of 60 · Nucleic acid amplification: real-time PCR · MB-MT-09

In the same validated real-time PCR assay running at about 100% efficiency, sample A has a Ct of 24.0 and sample B has a Ct of 27.3. Which statement is correct?

Answer choices for Question 22
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. About 10 times more target

At 100% efficiency the target doubles each cycle. A 3.3-cycle difference is 2^3.3 ≈ 10-fold. The lower Ct belongs to the sample with more starting template, because it crosses threshold sooner.

  • B reverses the relationship between Ct and quantity.
  • C confuses the number of cycles with the fold change.
  • D would correspond to a 1-cycle difference.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics; Stephenson (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 23 of 60 · Nucleic acid amplification: reaction optimization · MB-MT-10

A real-time PCR standard curve (Ct vs. log10 input) has a slope of −3.6. What is the approximate amplification efficiency?

Answer choices for Question 23
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. About 90%

Efficiency = 10^(−1/slope) − 1 = 10^(1/3.6) − 1 ≈ 1.90 − 1 ≈ 0.90, or about 90%. A slope of −3.32 corresponds to 100% efficiency; a steeper (more negative) slope means lower efficiency.

  • A would need a slope near −3.9.
  • B corresponds to −3.32.
  • D corresponds to a slope near −3.1.

Source: Stephenson, Calculations for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 24 of 60 · PCR variations: nested PCR · MB-MT-11

What is the main practical drawback of conventional (two-tube) nested PCR in a clinical laboratory?

Answer choices for Question 24
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Increased risk of amplicon contamination

Nested PCR uses a second primer pair inside the first amplicon, which raises sensitivity and specificity. But opening tubes and moving amplified product into a new reaction creates a serious carryover risk.

  • A. Nested PCR can follow reverse transcription.
  • B. Its main advantage is higher sensitivity.
  • C. Detection can be by gel, dye, or probe; a probe isn't inherent to the method.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 25 of 60 · PCR variations: multiplex PCR · MB-MT-12

In a multiplex PCR, one target amplifies strongly when run alone but weakly when all primer pairs are combined. What is the most likely explanation?

Answer choices for Question 25
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Competition or primer interactions

Primer pairs in a multiplex compete for dNTPs, polymerase, and magnesium, and can interact with one another. Efficient targets can outcompete weaker ones. The usual fix is rebalancing primer concentrations or redesigning primers during optimization.

  • A. The target amplified well in singleplex with the same specimen.
  • C. A denaturation failure would affect all targets, including in singleplex.
  • D. Multiplex assays routinely amplify many targets.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 26 of 60 · PCR variations: digital PCR · MB-MT-13

What is the key advantage of digital PCR when quantifying a low-level target?

Answer choices for Question 26
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Absolute quantification without a standard curve

Digital PCR splits the reaction into thousands of partitions, amplifies to endpoint, and counts positive vs. negative partitions. Poisson statistics correct for partitions that received more than one copy.

  • B. Partitioning is the defining feature of digital PCR.
  • C. Ct-based quantification against standards describes real-time qPCR.
  • D. Digital PCR measures predefined targets; discovering unknown variants requires sequencing.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline lists digital PCR under PCR variations; principles in Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 27 of 60 · Nucleic acid amplification: isothermal methods · MB-MT-14

Which method amplifies an RNA target at a constant temperature using reverse transcriptase and an RNA polymerase, producing RNA amplicons?

Answer choices for Question 27
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Transcription-mediated amplification (TMA)

TMA uses reverse transcriptase to make a DNA copy with an RNA polymerase promoter, then the RNA polymerase transcribes many RNA copies, all at one temperature.

  • A. LAMP is isothermal but uses a strand-displacing DNA polymerase and produces DNA.
  • B. PCR requires thermal cycling and makes DNA.
  • D. Hybrid Capture is signal amplification, not target amplification.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (TMA, NASBA, LAMP, Hybrid Capture); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 28 of 60 · Sequencing: Sanger · MB-MT-15

Why does incorporation of a dideoxynucleotide (ddNTP) terminate strand extension in Sanger sequencing?

Answer choices for Question 28
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. It lacks a 3′-hydroxyl group

Polymerases add each new nucleotide to the 3′-OH of the growing strand. A ddNTP is incorporated normally but has no 3′-OH, so nothing can be added after it.

  • A. ddNTPs carry the triphosphate needed for incorporation.
  • C. ddNTPs pair normally; that's why their positions reveal the sequence.
  • D. The polymerase remains active; only that strand stops.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 29 of 60 · Sequencing: interpretation · MB-MT-16

In bidirectional Sanger sequencing, one position shows overlapping A and G peaks of roughly equal, about half-normal height in both the forward and reverse reads. Sequence quality is clean before and after that position. What is the best interpretation?

Answer choices for Question 29
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Heterozygous A/G single-nucleotide variant

A heterozygous SNV produces two overlapping peaks at a single position, confirmed in both directions, with clean sequence on either side.

  • B. A homozygous variant shows a single, full-height peak of the new base.
  • C. Clean, reproducible double peaks in both directions argue against a random artifact.
  • D. A heterozygous insertion or deletion causes overlapping, out-of-phase sequence from that point onward, not a single mixed position.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 30 of 60 · Bioinformatics: quality score · MB-MT-17

An NGS base call has a Phred quality score of Q30. What is the estimated probability that the call is wrong?

Answer choices for Question 30
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. 1 in 1,000

Q = −10 × log10(P error). For Q30, P = 10^−3, or 1 in 1,000 (99.9% base-call accuracy).

  • A misreads the score as a direct ratio.
  • B is Q20.
  • D is Q40.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline lists quality score under bioinformatics; Kulkarni & Roy, Clinical Genomics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 31 of 60 · Bioinformatics: file processing · MB-MT-18

In a typical NGS pipeline, which file format stores the called variants?

Answer choices for Question 31
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. VCF

The Variant Call Format lists variant positions, reference and alternate alleles, genotype, and quality metrics.

  • A. FASTQ holds raw reads with per-base quality scores.
  • B. BAM holds reads aligned to a reference (binary form of SAM).
  • C. BED lists genomic intervals, such as the regions targeted by a panel.

Source: Kulkarni & Roy, Clinical Genomics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 32 of 60 · Manipulation of DNA: bisulfite conversion · MB-MT-19

After sodium bisulfite treatment and PCR, a cytosine in a CpG site reads as thymine. What does this indicate about the original cytosine?

Answer choices for Question 32
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. It was unmethylated

Bisulfite deaminates unmethylated cytosine to uracil, which PCR copies as thymine. 5-methylcytosine resists conversion and still reads as C. Comparing C vs. T at CpG sites reveals methylation status.

  • A. A methylated cytosine would remain C.
  • C. Bisulfite analysis is designed to read methylation, and a converted CpG is the expected signature of an unmethylated cytosine. A true C>T sequence variant is possible in principle, but it would have to be shown in untreated DNA; it isn't the best interpretation here.
  • D. Conversion of unmethylated C to T is the expected result of successful treatment.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (bisulfite conversion, epigenetic modification detection); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).


Part 3: Laboratory Operations

10 questions · ASCP weights this area at 15–20% of the exam

Question 33 of 60 · Contamination: prevention · MB-LO-01

Which practice is most effective at preventing amplicon carryover contamination?

Answer choices for Question 33
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Separated areas with one-way workflow

Prevention starts with design: reagent preparation and specimen processing happen in clean areas, amplification and analysis in separate post-amplification areas, and people, equipment, and materials don't move backward from post- to pre-amplification spaces.

  • B. NTCs detect contamination; they don't prevent it.
  • C. Each area should have dedicated equipment; filter tips alone don't stop equipment-borne carryover.
  • D. Waiting for a contamination event is reactive, not preventive.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (contamination prevention, monitoring, elimination); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 34 of 60 · Contamination: elimination · MB-LO-02

In uracil-N-glycosylase (UNG) carryover prevention, reactions contain dUTP in place of some or all dTTP. What does UNG destroy before amplification begins?

Answer choices for Question 34
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Uracil-containing carryover amplicons

Because earlier products contain uracil, UNG can excise those uracils and make the old amplicons unamplifiable. Native template contains thymine, not uracil, so it's spared. UNG is then inactivated by heat.

  • A. Patient DNA contains T, not U, and isn't targeted.
  • B. UNG acts on uracil in DNA, not on RNA as such.
  • D. Standard primers don't contain uracil.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 35 of 60 · Quality control: assay controls · MB-LO-03

A qualitative PCR result is negative for the target, and the sample's internal amplification control also failed to amplify. External positive and negative controls performed as expected. What is the correct action?

Answer choices for Question 35
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Treat as invalid and retest

The internal control shows whether amplification could have occurred in that specific tube. If it fails, a negative target result can't be trusted. Common causes are inhibitors or extraction failure; the lab's procedure typically calls for re-extraction, dilution, or a new specimen.

  • A. Reporting negative risks a false negative.
  • B. Nothing indicates the target is present.
  • C. The NTC already performed as expected; the problem is in the patient sample.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (assay controls, troubleshooting); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 36 of 60 · Specimen processing · MB-LO-04

Which anticoagulant is known to inhibit PCR and is therefore commonly avoided for blood collected for PCR-based testing?

Answer choices for Question 36
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Heparin (green top)

Heparin can inhibit PCR amplification, including by interfering with DNA polymerase activity. EDTA and ACD have been used as alternatives without the same classic PCR-inhibitory effect. Specimen requirements still depend on the performing laboratory and assay.

  • A. EDTA is commonly used for molecular blood testing.
  • C. ACD is also used for some molecular tests.
  • D. The anticoagulants are not equivalent for PCR workflows.

Source: Holodniy et al., Journal of Clinical Microbiology, “Inhibition of human immunodeficiency virus gene amplification by heparin” (heparin inhibited PCR; EDTA and ACD lacked the inhibitory activity in this study).

Question 37 of 60 · Specimen quality · MB-LO-05

Next-generation sequencing of a formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tumor shows many low-allele-fraction C>T changes that are absent from fresh tissue from the same tumor. What is the most likely cause?

Answer choices for Question 37
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Formalin-induced deamination artifacts

Formalin fixation fragments and chemically damages DNA; cytosine deamination appears as low-level C>T (G>A) changes. These artifacts are a known reason FFPE variant calls need quality thresholds and, sometimes, confirmation.

  • B. True subclonal variants would generally be present in matched fresh tissue as well.
  • C. No bisulfite step is involved in routine FFPE processing.
  • D. Alignment problems don't typically produce a systematic C>T signature.

Source: Buckingham, Molecular Diagnostics; Kulkarni & Roy, Clinical Genomics (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 38 of 60 · Specimen storage · MB-LO-06

Extracted RNA will not be tested for two weeks. Which storage approach best preserves it?

Answer choices for Question 38
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. −70 °C or colder in single-use aliquots

RNA is chemically labile and vulnerable to ubiquitous RNases. Ultra-low storage and aliquoting to avoid freeze–thaw cycles best preserve it unless the lab's validated procedure specifies otherwise.

  • A and B. Refrigerator and room temperature storage allow degradation over two weeks.
  • D. Repeated freeze–thaw cycles degrade RNA.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (specimen storage); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 39 of 60 · Guidelines and regulations: proficiency testing · MB-LO-07

A lab has just started offering a new molecular test. A technologist suggests sending the first proficiency testing (PT) sample to a reference laboratory "to confirm our result before we submit." Under CLIA, what should happen?

Answer choices for Question 39
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Test in-house like patient specimens; never refer it

CLIA requires PT samples to be tested in the same manner as patient specimens and prohibits sending PT samples to another laboratory for any analysis the lab is certified to perform. The motive doesn't matter; PT referral can lead to serious sanctions.

  • A and B. Both are prohibited PT referral.
  • C. PT samples must be tested the same number of times as patient samples are routinely tested.

Source: 42 CFR 493.801(b) and (b)(4), as applied in HHS Departmental Appeals Board Decision No. 1870

Question 40 of 60 · Personnel: competency · MB-LO-08

A newly hired technologist began testing patient specimens on a molecular assay this year. Under CLIA, what is the minimum frequency of documented competency assessment for this person on that test?

Answer choices for Question 40
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Semiannually in year one, then annually

CLIA requires competency evaluation at least twice during the first year an individual tests patient specimens and at least annually after that, covering the six required procedures (such as direct observation of testing and assessment of problem-solving skills).

  • A. Once in the first year is insufficient.
  • C. Monthly assessment may be a lab's choice but isn't the regulatory minimum.
  • D. Competency assessment is routine, not just a response to PT failure.

Source: CMS CLIA brochure: What Do I Need to Do to Assess Personnel Competency?; 42 CFR 493.1451(b)(8)–(9)

Question 41 of 60 · Guidelines and regulations: test system categories · MB-LO-09

Which category describes an in vitro diagnostic product in the laboratory research phase of development, not represented as an effective diagnostic product, and labeled "For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures"?

Answer choices for Question 41
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Research use only (RUO)

That labeling statement is the regulatory hallmark of RUO products under FDA's IVD labeling rule.

  • B. ASRs are building-block reagents (such as specific primers or probes) sold for use in laboratory-developed tests and carry their own labeling requirements.
  • C. Cleared or approved IVDs carry full diagnostic labeling with an intended use.
  • D. An LDP is a test designed and validated within a laboratory, not a product label category.

Source: 21 CFR 809.10(c)(2)(i), described in FDA, Bioresearch Monitoring Inspections: In Vitro Diagnostics Devices

Question 42 of 60 · Safety and contamination · MB-LO-10

Which agent is most effective for routinely decontaminating work surfaces to destroy contaminating DNA, including amplicons?

Answer choices for Question 42
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Freshly prepared dilute bleach, then a rinse

Hypochlorite oxidatively damages nucleic acids so they can no longer be amplified. A follow-up rinse (water or ethanol) removes corrosive residue.

  • A. Ethanol disinfects but doesn't reliably destroy DNA.
  • B. Water only spreads contamination.
  • D. Quaternary ammonium products are disinfectants, not reliable nucleic acid destroyers.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (contamination elimination; safety); Buckingham (ASCP MB reading list).


Part 4: Applications of Molecular Testing

18 questions · ASCP weights this area at 30–35% of the exam

Question 43 of 60 · Infectious disease: quantitative analysis · MB-AMT-01

A patient's HIV-1 RNA viral load falls from 50,000 copies/mL to 500 copies/mL. What is the change?

Answer choices for Question 43
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. 2.0 log10 decrease

log10(50,000) ≈ 4.7 and log10(500) ≈ 2.7. The difference is 2.0 log10, a 100-fold decrease. Viral load changes are compared on the log scale because quantitative assays have meaningful variability at low differences.

  • A would be a 10-fold drop (to 5,000 copies/mL).
  • C is the log of the final value, not the change.
  • D is the log of the starting value.

Source: Persing, Molecular Microbiology; Stephenson (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 44 of 60 · Infectious disease: qualitative analysis · MB-AMT-02

Nucleic acid amplification tests for toxigenic Clostridioides difficile detect:

Answer choices for Question 44
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. A toxin gene from toxigenic C. difficile

Molecular tests detect nucleic-acid targets associated with a toxin-producing C. difficile organism. A positive NAAT shows that a toxigenic organism is present; it does not by itself prove that toxin is being produced or that the patient's symptoms are caused by C. difficile.

  • B. Glutamate dehydrogenase is detected by an antigen assay, not NAAT.
  • C. mecA is associated with methicillin resistance in staphylococci.
  • D. vanA is associated with vancomycin resistance in enterococci and other organisms.

Source: CDC, Clinical Testing and Diagnosis for C. diff Infection (molecular assays detect the presence of a toxin-producing C. difficile organism).

Question 45 of 60 · Infectious disease: resistance testing · MB-AMT-03

Detection of blaKPC in a Klebsiella pneumoniae isolate indicates:

Answer choices for Question 45
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. A carbapenemase gene

KPC (Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase) hydrolyzes carbapenems and many other beta-lactams. Its detection is important for treatment and infection-control decisions.

  • A. Methicillin resistance in staphylococci is mecA/mecC.
  • B. Vancomycin resistance is typically vanA/vanB.
  • C. Fluoroquinolone resistance commonly involves gyrA/parC mutations, not blaKPC.

Source: Persing, Molecular Microbiology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 46 of 60 · Oncology: leukemias · MB-AMT-04

Quantitative RT-PCR used to monitor treatment response in chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) measures transcripts of which fusion gene?

Answer choices for Question 46
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. BCR::*ABL1

CML is defined by t(9;22)(q34;q11), the Philadelphia chromosome, which creates BCR::ABL1. The p210 transcript is typical of CML. Quantitative monitoring tracks response to tyrosine kinase inhibitors.

  • A. PML::RARA, t(15;17), defines acute promyelocytic leukemia.
  • B. IGH::BCL2, t(14;18), is characteristic of follicular lymphoma.
  • D. RUNX1::RUNX1T1, t(8;21), occurs in a subset of AML.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (leukemias/lymphomas, e.g., CML, translocations); Coleman & Tsongalis, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 47 of 60 · Oncology: lymphomas · MB-AMT-05

Detection of t(14;18)(q32;q21), IGH::BCL2, is most characteristic of:

Answer choices for Question 47
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Follicular lymphoma

t(14;18) juxtaposes BCL2 with the immunoglobulin heavy-chain locus, causing overexpression of the anti-apoptotic BCL2 protein.

  • A. Burkitt lymphoma is characterized by MYC rearrangement, most often t(8;14).
  • C. Mantle cell lymphoma is characterized by t(11;14), CCND1::IGH.
  • D. APL is characterized by t(15;17), PML::RARA.

Source: Coleman & Tsongalis, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 48 of 60 · Oncology: clonal rearrangements · MB-AMT-06

PCR for immunoglobulin heavy-chain (IGH) gene rearrangement followed by capillary electrophoresis shows a single, dominant, sharp peak rising above a low background distribution. What does this pattern suggest?

Answer choices for Question 48
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. A clonal B-cell population

Each B cell has a unique rearrangement of a characteristic length. A reactive (polyclonal) population gives a bell-shaped spread of peaks; a clonal expansion produces one or two dominant peaks. Results are interpreted with morphology and other findings, because clonality alone does not equal malignancy.

  • B. A polyclonal population produces a Gaussian-like distribution without a dominant peak.
  • C. IGH assays assess B cells; T-cell clonality uses T-cell receptor gene targets.
  • D. A clear dominant peak with background is an interpretable result.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (clonal rearrangements); Coleman & Tsongalis, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 49 of 60 · Oncology: solid tumors · MB-AMT-07

In metastatic colorectal cancer, a pathogenic KRAS exon 2 mutation is most important because it predicts:

Answer choices for Question 49
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Lack of benefit from anti-EGFR antibodies

Activating RAS mutations act downstream of EGFR, so blocking EGFR doesn't shut down the signaling pathway. RAS testing is used to select patients for anti-EGFR therapy.

  • A. Lynch syndrome is a germline mismatch repair disorder; somatic KRAS mutation does not indicate it.
  • B. HER2 status, not KRAS, guides anti-HER2 therapy.
  • C. Tumor KRAS mutations are somatic and aren't inherited.

Source: Coleman & Tsongalis, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology; DeVita Primer of the Molecular Biology of Cancer (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 50 of 60 · Oncology: hereditary cancer syndromes · MB-AMT-08

A colorectal tumor is microsatellite instability-high, with loss of MLH1 and PMS2 protein expression by immunohistochemistry. Which test best helps distinguish a likely sporadic tumor from possible Lynch syndrome?

Answer choices for Question 50
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. MLH1 promoter hypermethylation analysis

Many sporadic MSI-high colorectal cancers result from acquired MLH1 promoter hypermethylation, which silences MLH1 (and secondarily PMS2). Finding hypermethylation (often alongside BRAF V600E) favors a sporadic tumor; absence keeps germline testing for Lynch syndrome on the table.

  • A. KRAS status guides therapy, not Lynch triage.
  • B. BRCA1 is associated with hereditary breast and ovarian cancer.
  • D. HER2 FISH isn't part of mismatch repair evaluation.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (hereditary cancer syndromes, e.g., colon); Coleman & Tsongalis, Diagnostic Molecular Pathology (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 51 of 60 · Genetics: hemoglobinopathies · MB-AMT-09

Deletion of three of the four alpha-globin genes most typically results in:

Answer choices for Question 51
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Hemoglobin H disease

With only one functional alpha gene, excess beta chains form tetramers (HbH), causing a moderate hemolytic anemia.

  • A. A silent carrier has one gene deleted.
  • C. Alpha-thalassemia trait (two genes deleted) usually causes mild microcytosis, and it isn't a three-gene deletion.
  • D. Hb Bart's hydrops fetalis results from deletion of all four genes.

Source: ASCP MB content guideline (hemoglobinopathies, e.g., thalassemias); Thompson & Thompson Genetics and Genomics in Medicine (ASCP MB reading list).

Question 52 of 60 · Genetics: coagulopathies · MB-AMT-10

Which description fits factor V Leiden?

Answer choices for Question 52
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. F5 c.1601G>A (p.Arg534Gln), legacy R506Q

The variant removes an activated protein C cleavage site, so factor Va is inactivated more slowly, raising venous thrombosis risk. Labs often report both the current HGVS name and the legacy name because older literature uses R506Q.

  • B describes the prothrombin variant (legacy 20210G>A), a separate thrombophilia.
  • C describes a factor V deficiency, which causes bleeding rather than thrombosis.
  • D. Factor V Leiden is a single-nucleotide substitution, not a repeat expansion.

Source: Mayo Clinic Laboratories, Factor V Leiden (R506Q) Mutation, Blood (F5 c.1601G>A, p.Arg534Gln; legacy R506Q)

Question 53 of 60 · Genetics: single-gene disorders · MB-AMT-11

Both parents are heterozygous for a pathogenic CFTR variant, such as p.Phe508del. Cystic fibrosis is autosomal recessive. What is the chance that any one of their children will be an unaffected carrier?

Answer choices for Question 53
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. 50%

Each parent passes on either the variant or the typical allele, each with a 1-in-2 chance. Across one pregnancy the outcomes are: 1 in 4 affected (two variant copies), 1 in 2 unaffected carriers (one of each), and 1 in 4 with two typical copies.

  • A. 25% is the chance a child is affected, and also the chance of two typical copies.
  • B. 2/3 (about 67%) is the carrier chance for a sibling already known to be unaffected. That is a different question, because knowing the child is unaffected removes the affected outcome from the denominator.
  • C. 75% is the chance a child inherits at least one variant copy (affected or carrier).

Source: NHLBI, Cystic Fibrosis: Causes (inheritance when both parents carry one variant gene); ASCP MB content guideline (single gene disorders, e.g., cystic fibrosis)

Question 54 of 60 · Genetics: trinucleotide repeat disorders · MB-AMT-12

A woman's FMR1 results show alleles of 30 and 120 CGG repeats. How is the 120-repeat allele classified?

Answer choices for Question 54
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. Premutation

GeneReviews categories: normal about 5–44 repeats, intermediate about 45–54, premutation about 55–200, and full mutation more than 200 (usually with abnormal methylation). A premutation carrier is at risk for FXPOI and FXTAS, and her premutation can expand to a full mutation when transmitted to her children.

  • A, B, and C don't match 120 repeats.

Source: GeneReviews, FMR1 Disorders, "Allele Size" (last revision May 16, 2024)

Question 55 of 60 · Genetics: trinucleotide repeat disorders · MB-AMT-13

An adult's HTT testing shows 38 CAG repeats on one allele. How is this allele classified?

Answer choices for Question 55
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Reduced-penetrance allele

GeneReviews categories: normal 26 or fewer repeats, intermediate 27–35, reduced penetrance 36–39, and full penetrance 40 or more. A person with 38 repeats is at risk for HD but may not develop symptoms.

  • A and B are smaller ranges.
  • D begins at 40 repeats.

Source: GeneReviews, Huntington Disease, "CAG repeat sizes" (last update February 12, 2026)

Question 56 of 60 · Genetics: epigenetic disorders · MB-AMT-14

A methylation-specific assay of the 15q11.2-q13 imprinted region detects only the maternal (methylated) pattern, with no paternal (unmethylated) pattern. This result is consistent with:

Answer choices for Question 56
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: A. Prader-Willi syndrome

Prader-Willi syndrome results from absent expression of paternally derived imprinted genes in 15q11.2-q13, whether by paternal deletion, maternal uniparental disomy, or an imprinting defect. Methylation analysis detects all three because each leaves only the maternal pattern.

  • B. Angelman syndrome shows the opposite: only the paternal pattern (loss of maternal contribution).
  • C. A normal result shows both maternal and paternal patterns.
  • D. Fragile X involves FMR1 on the X chromosome.

Source: GeneReviews, Prader-Willi Syndrome, Diagnosis/testing and Establishing the Diagnosis (maternal-only imprinting at 15q11.2-q13); ASCP MB content guideline (epigenetic disorders).

Question 57 of 60 · Other applications: genetic identity · MB-AMT-15

In a parentage case, at one STR locus the child is 12,15, the mother is 12,14, and the alleged father is 13,15. Which allele is the obligate paternal allele at this locus?

Answer choices for Question 57
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. 15

The child's 12 can come from the mother, so the other allele, 15, must come from the biological father. The alleged father carries 15, so he isn't excluded at this locus. (Conclusions in real cases depend on many loci and statistical calculations.)

  • A. 12 is explained by the mother.
  • C. 14 isn't present in the child.
  • D. 13 isn't present in the child.

Source: Derived Mendelian/STR interpretation under the stated one-locus parentage scenario; ASCP MB content guideline establishes genetic identity/parentage as in scope. Real parentage conclusions require multilocus statistical analysis.

Question 58 of 60 · Other applications: engraftment · MB-AMT-16

After allogeneic stem cell transplant, an STR locus is informative: donor and recipient share no alleles. Total donor-specific peak area is 6,000 and total recipient-specific peak area is 2,000. What is the estimated percentage of donor DNA at this locus?

Answer choices for Question 58
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: D. 75%

At a locus with no shared alleles, % donor = donor area ÷ (donor area + recipient area) = 6,000 ÷ 8,000 = 75%. Labs average results across several informative loci and use formulas adapted to shared-allele patterns.

  • A. 25% is the recipient fraction.
  • B. 33% comes from dividing recipient area by donor area (2,000 ÷ 6,000), which isn't a fraction of the total.
  • C. 80% doesn't follow from these values.

Source: Derived calculation from the stated no-shared-alleles STR peak-area assumptions; ASCP MB content guideline establishes engraftment as in scope. Clinical chimerism laboratories use validated multilocus methods and assay-specific calculations.

Question 59 of 60 · Other applications: pharmacogenomics · MB-AMT-17

A patient with acute coronary syndrome undergoing PCI has a CYP2C19 genotype of *2/*2. What is the expected phenotype and CPIC-guided implication?

Answer choices for Question 59
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: C. Poor metabolizer; avoid clopidogrel if possible

*2 is a no-function allele, so *2/*2 predicts a poor metabolizer. Clopidogrel is a prodrug activated partly by CYP2C19, so poor metabolizers form less active drug. CPIC's 2022 guideline recommends avoiding clopidogrel if possible and using prasugrel or ticagrelor at standard dose when there's no contraindication for cardiovascular indications. The laboratory reports genotype and phenotype; prescribing decisions belong to the clinical team.

  • A. *2/*2 is not ultrarapid (that's associated with *17/*17).
  • B. Two no-function alleles aren't a normal genotype.
  • D. *2/*2 is poor, not intermediate, and dose doubling isn't the CPIC recommendation.

Source: NCBI Medical Genetics Summaries, Clopidogrel Therapy and CYP2C19 Genotype, Table 2 (CPIC 2022 update)

Question 60 of 60 · Genetics: disease-associated HLA and pharmacogenomics · MB-AMT-18

Before starting carbamazepine, a patient with ancestry from a genetically at-risk population tests positive for HLA-B*15:02. What is the main clinical concern?

Answer choices for Question 60
Reveal answer and explanation

Answer: B. Increased risk of severe cutaneous reactions, including SJS/TEN

FDA's pharmacogenetic association table links HLA-B15:02 positivity with a higher risk of severe skin reactions from carbamazepine and advises avoiding carbamazepine unless the potential benefits outweigh the risks. HLA-B15:02 is also associated with increased risk of Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis (SJS/TEN).

  • A. HLA type does not primarily predict carbamazepine absorption.
  • C. Carbamazepine has hematologic risks, but HLA-B*15:02 is used for severe cutaneous-reaction risk.
  • D. HLA variation can affect drug-hypersensitivity risk as well as transplant matching.

Source: FDA, Table of Pharmacogenetic Associations, carbamazepine / HLA-B*15:02 row (higher risk of severe skin reactions; avoid unless benefits outweigh risks).


Answer key and scoring

Show the complete answer key (reveals all 60 answers)
Content area Questions Count ASCP weight Answers
Molecular Science 1–13 13 20–25% 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A, 5-B, 6-D, 7-C, 8-A, 9-B, 10-C, 11-D, 12-A, 13-B
Molecular Techniques 14–32 19 30–35% 14-C, 15-A, 16-D, 17-B, 18-A, 19-C, 20-D, 21-B, 22-A, 23-C, 24-D, 25-B, 26-A, 27-C, 28-B, 29-A, 30-C, 31-D, 32-B
Laboratory Operations 33–42 10 15–20% 33-A, 34-C, 35-D, 36-B, 37-A, 38-C, 39-D, 40-B, 41-A, 42-C
Applications of Molecular Testing 43–60 18 30–35% 43-B, 44-A, 45-D, 46-C, 47-B, 48-A, 49-D, 50-C, 51-B, 52-A, 53-D, 54-D, 55-C, 56-A, 57-B, 58-D, 59-C, 60-B

Write down your correct count for each area:

Content area Your correct ASCP weight
Molecular Science __ / 13 20–25%
Molecular Techniques __ / 19 30–35%
Laboratory Operations __ / 10 15–20%
Applications of Molecular Testing __ / 18 30–35%
Total __ / 60

The 13 / 19 / 10 / 18 split keeps each area inside ASCP's published range. It's our sampling choice, not the order or mix any one candidate will see on the adaptive exam.

What your score means

Your percentage on this set is performance on these 60 questions. It isn't an ASCP score, and no raw percentage on any fixed practice set converts to one. The real MB exam is computer adaptive: question difficulty adjusts to your answers, results are reported on a 100–999 scale, and the minimum passing score is 400. ASCP states that there is no set number or percentage of questions you must answer correctly to pass.

Ten or 13 questions per area is also a small sample. Use the area totals to decide what to review first, not as a precise measure of your ability.

Review your missed questions

For each miss, name why you missed it before you reread the explanation. The fix depends on the reason.

Why I missed it What it looks like What to do next
Concept gap You didn't know the principle (for example, what a ddNTP lacks) Relearn the principle from a reading-list text, then explain it out loud without notes
Method selection You knew the methods but picked the wrong one for the job Make a two-column list: method, and the problem it solves best
Interpretation You understood the test but misread the result (a melt curve, an electropherogram, a methylation pattern) Redo the question, then write the one sentence that links the result to the conclusion
Calculation Right setup idea, wrong numbers, or a missed dilution factor Rework it on paper without looking, and check units at every step
Lab rule You guessed at a QC, contamination, or CLIA requirement Reopen the cited regulation or source; these reward exact wording

Keep a simple error log as you go:

Question ID Why I missed it The principle in one sentence Review by

A few domain-specific pointers:

  • Calculations (Questions 1, 13, 14, 22, 23, 30, 43, 53, 58): You get an on-screen calculator on the real exam, but the setup is on you. Practice until each takes under a minute.
  • Molecular Techniques and Applications carry the most weight (30–35% each). For Applications, a one-page table of disorder, gene, variant type, and best test method covers a lot of ground fast.
  • Got it right but guessed? Log it as a miss.

After your review, retake only the questions you missed. Then retake all 60.

Want exam-pace practice? The real exam allows 150 minutes for 100 questions, or 1.5 minutes per question. At that pace, all 60 questions here take 90 minutes.


How this practice set compares with the real MB exam

Exam details last verified November 3, 2026, against the ASCP BOC pages linked in this table.

Feature This practice set ASCP MB(ASCP) and MB(ASCPi) exam
Questions 60 fixed original questions 100 questions
Time Untimed (90 minutes matches exam pace) 2 hours 30 minutes
How questions are chosen Same set for everyone Computer adaptive; difficulty adjusts to your answers
Format Four options, one best answer Four options, one best answer; on-screen calculator
Navigation Answer in any order Can't skip; can flag and review if time remains
Unscored items None Includes field-test questions you can't tell apart from scored ones
Result Raw count by content area Scaled score, 100–999; minimum passing score 400
Content basis ASCP content guideline, revised Sept. 25, 2025 Same guideline

Before you book, three more official details are worth knowing:

  • Fee: the application fee is $260, non-refundable, for both MB(ASCP) and MB(ASCPi).
  • Results: you see a preliminary pass/fail on screen. ASCP emails you to view the official score report within four business days, once your transcripts are processed. A failing report breaks your score down by content area (ASCP exam results).
  • Retakes: you can test up to five times under one eligibility route. Each attempt needs a new application and fee, and your next eligibility period starts no earlier than 30 days after the previous exam (ASCP, After the Examination).

What's on the current MB(ASCP) exam

Content area ASCP weight What it covers
Molecular Science 20–25% Nucleic acid chemistry, basic molecular theory, biochemical reagents, human and microbial genetics
Molecular Techniques 30–35% Isolation, RNA/DNA manipulation, separation and detection, amplification, sequencing, other techniques such as melt curves, arrays, and MALDI-TOF
Laboratory Operations 15–20% Contamination, quality assurance, guidelines and regulations, personnel, safety
Applications of Molecular Testing 30–35% Infectious disease, oncology, genetics, genetic identity, engraftment, pharmacogenomics

Source: ASCP BOC MB content guideline, revised September 25, 2025.

Two guideline details change how you study. Regulatory questions are based on U.S. sources such as CLIA, FDA, and AABB. And lab results and reference ranges appear in both conventional and SI units.

Earlier document description — see the current guideline above.

Why some resources say "Technologist." ASCP's live MB credential page now uses "Scientist in Molecular Biology." The current content-guideline PDF, revised September 25, 2025, still carries the legacy document title "Technologist in Molecular Biology." Use the live credential page for the current credential name and the current PDF for the exam content outline; do not treat the title difference as a different MB exam.

Common questions

Are these real ASCP questions? No. Every question here is original, written by Castleport and mapped to ASCP's public content outline. They aren't real, recalled, or reworded exam items.

Is MB the same as SMB? No. SMB (Specialist in Molecular Biology) is a separate, advanced credential with its own eligibility, content weights, and exam. ASCP lists the SMB exam as non-adaptive. Everything on this page covers MB/MB(ASCPi), not SMB.

What should I do after this practice test? Confirm your eligibility route and documents on ASCP's MB credential page, then build your next study block around your weakest content areas. Our guides to ASCP exam registration, ASCP exam results, and the ASCP retake policy cover the official process step by step.


Sources

Official exam information (checked November 3, 2026):

  1. ASCP BOC, Technologist in Molecular Biology – MB(ASCP) and MB(ASCPi) Examination Content Guideline, revised September 25, 2025, pp. 1–3: exam model, content areas, weights, outline, units, U.S. regulatory basis.
  2. ASCP BOC, MB – Scientist in Molecular Biology credential page: current name, eligibility routes, $260 fee.
  3. ASCP BOC, About the Examination: CAT, four-option format, navigation, calculator, field-test questions, 100–999 scale, 400 passing score, non-adaptive exams list.
  4. ASCP BOC, Examination Results: preliminary result, score report timing, content-area breakdown for failing scores.
  5. ASCP BOC, After the Examination, "I Need to Re-Apply": five attempts per route, new fee per attempt, 30-day rule.
  6. ASCP BOC, MB Suggested Reading List, reviewed April 2026: the texts cited for core principles in the explanations.

Supporting references for specific questions:

  1. GeneReviews, FMR1 Disorders (Question 54); GeneReviews, Prader-Willi Syndrome (Question 56).
  2. GeneReviews, Huntington Disease, last update February 12, 2026 (Question 55).
  3. NCBI Medical Genetics Summaries, Clopidogrel Therapy and CYP2C19 Genotype, CPIC 2022 update (Question 59).
  4. FDA, Table of Pharmacogenetic Associations, carbamazepine / HLA-B*15:02 (Question 60).
  5. Mayo Clinic Laboratories, Factor V Leiden (R506Q) Mutation, Blood (Question 52).
  6. NHLBI, Cystic Fibrosis: Causes (Question 53).
  7. HHS Departmental Appeals Board, Decision No. 1870, applying 42 CFR 493.801(b) (Question 39).
  8. CMS, CLIA brochure: What Do I Need to Do to Assess Personnel Competency? (Question 40).
  9. FDA, Bioresearch Monitoring Inspections: In Vitro Diagnostics Devices, on 21 CFR 809.10(c) labeling (Question 41).
  10. Holodniy et al., Journal of Clinical Microbiology, “Inhibition of human immunodeficiency virus gene amplification by heparin” (Question 36).
  11. CDC, Clinical Testing and Diagnosis for C. diff Infection (Question 44).
  12. HGVS Nomenclature (Question 6).

Written by the Castleport Test Prep Editorial Team. We checked the changeable exam facts on this page against current ASCP BOC sources on November 3, 2026, re-solved the 60 answer keys, and mapped each question to the current content outline. Each answer includes its supporting reference or a clearly labeled derived calculation. Prepare with proof.

Castleport Test Prep is an independent exam prep publisher. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or approved by the American Society for Clinical Pathology (ASCP) or the ASCP Board of Certification. ASCP, MB(ASCP), MB(ASCPi), and other exam and credential names are used only to identify their subjects; trademarks belong to their respective owners. The practice questions are original and unofficial, not actual, recalled, or reworded exam questions. Using this page does not guarantee a passing score or certification.

Free ASCP MB Practice Test: 60 Questions With Answers